DGRO vs IVE: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, DGRO yields more: 1.83% (dividend yield) against 1.51% for IVE. DGRO is cheaper to own at 0.08% a year vs 0.18%. Over the same 12 years (Jun 2014 to Oct 2026), DGRO returned 12.5% a year with distributions reinvested, and IVE 10.6%.
| Compared | DGRO | IVE |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.83% | 1.51% |
| Expense ratio | 0.08% | 0.18% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +21.4% | +16.6% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +21.5% | +18.7% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +11.3% | +11.6% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +14.1% | +12.2% |
| Worst drop since Jun 2014 | -21.9% | -25.3% |
| Share price since Jun 2014 | +224% | +165% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | iShares | iShares |
| Assets | $45.3B | $50.7B |
| Started | 2014 | 2000 |
| Type | Large Value | Large Value |
Higher yield
DGRO
1.83%
Lower cost
DGRO
0.08%
Better total return
DGRO
12.5%/yr
Smaller worst drop
DGRO
-21.9%
Key facts: DGRO vs IVE
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, DGRO yields 1.83% (dividend yield) and IVE yields 1.51% (dividend yield).
- DGRO's expense ratio is 0.08% and IVE's is 0.18%: $8 vs $18 a year on $10,000.
- From Jun 2014 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in DGRO grew to $42,805 (12.5% a year) and $10,000 in IVE to $34,604 (10.6% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -21.9% for DGRO and -25.3% for IVE.
- 3 of DGRO's top ten holdings are also in IVE's top ten, an overlap of at least 7% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "DGRO vs IVE: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/dgro-vs-ive
$10,000 in each, Jun 2014 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
DGRO became
$42,805
12.5% a year
IVE became
$34,604
10.6% a year
Year by year
| Year | DGRO | IVE |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +15.7% | +13.0% |
| 2024 | +16.6% | +12.0% |
| 2023 | +10.5% | +22.1% |
| 2022 | −7.9% | −5.4% |
| 2021 | +26.6% | +24.7% |
| 2020 | +9.5% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | +29.9% | +31.6% |
| 2018 | −2.4% | −9.2% |
| 2017 | +23.0% | +15.2% |
| 2016 | +15.2% | +17.3% |
| 2015 | −1.2% | −3.3% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
3 of the top ten overlap, at least 7% of each fund.
DGRO
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp3.3%
- ABBV AbbVie Inc3.0%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp3.0%
- AAPL Apple Inc3.0%
- JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.8%
- JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co2.7%
- PG Procter & Gamble Co2.4%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.4%
- PM Philip Morris International Inc2.3%
- HD The Home Depot Inc2.1%
IVE
- AAPL Apple Inc8.2%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.6%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.5%
- WMT Walmart Inc1.8%
- CVX Chevron Corp1.5%
- COST Costco Wholesale Corp1.5%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%
- PG Procter & Gamble Co1.2%
- MRK Merck & Co Inc1.2%
- UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc1.2%
DGRO vs IVE: questions
Is DGRO or IVE better?
It depends on the job. DGRO pays more today (1.83% vs 1.51%), DGRO costs less, and DGRO has the better total return over Jun 2014 to Oct 2026, with DGRO holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, DGRO or IVE?
DGRO, at 1.83% against 1.51% for IVE as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $183 vs $151 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
DGRO. From Jun 2014 to Oct 2026, it returned 12.5% a year with distributions reinvested, against 10.6% for IVE. $10,000 became $42,805 vs $34,604.
Which is cheaper, DGRO or IVE?
DGRO, with a 0.08% expense ratio against 0.18%.
Do DGRO and IVE hold the same things?
Partly. 3 of their top ten holdings match (AAPL, XOM, PG), at least 7% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. DGRO leads on 7 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
