DIA vs HDV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 7, 2026, HDV yields more: 3.16% (dividend yield) against 1.40% for DIA. HDV is cheaper to own at 0.08% a year vs 0.16%. Over the same 15 years (Mar 2011 to Oct 2026), DIA returned 12.0% a year with distributions reinvested, and HDV 11.3%.
| Compared | DIA | HDV |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.40% | 3.16% |
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.08% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +10.3% | +34.8% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +18.0% | +21.7% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +9.5% | +13.6% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +13.2% | +10.9% |
| Worst drop since Mar 2011 | -22.6% | -26.0% |
| Share price since Mar 2011 | +320% | +206% |
| Pays | Monthly | Monthly |
| Issuer | State Street Investment Management | iShares |
| Assets | $45.1B | $16.3B |
| Started | 1998 | 2011 |
| Type | Large Value | Large Value |
Higher yield
HDV
3.16%
Lower cost
HDV
0.08%
Better total return
DIA
12.0%/yr
Smaller worst drop
DIA
-22.6%
Key facts: DIA vs HDV
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 7, 2026, DIA yields 1.40% (dividend yield) and HDV yields 3.16% (dividend yield).
- DIA's expense ratio is 0.16% and HDV's is 0.08%: $16 vs $8 a year on $10,000.
- From Mar 2011 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in DIA grew to $58,104 (12.0% a year) and $10,000 in HDV to $53,060 (11.3% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -22.6% for DIA and -26.0% for HDV.
- 0 of DIA's top ten holdings are also in HDV's top ten.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "DIA vs HDV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 7, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/dia-vs-hdv
$10,000 in each, Mar 2011 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
DIA became
$58,104
12.0% a year
HDV became
$53,060
11.3% a year
Year by year
| Year | DIA | HDV |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +14.7% | +11.9% |
| 2024 | +14.8% | +14.2% |
| 2023 | +16.0% | +1.7% |
| 2022 | −7.0% | +7.0% |
| 2021 | +20.8% | +19.6% |
| 2020 | +9.6% | −6.5% |
| 2019 | +25.0% | +20.2% |
| 2018 | −3.7% | −3.0% |
| 2017 | +28.1% | +13.3% |
| 2016 | +16.4% | +15.8% |
| 2015 | +0.1% | −0.3% |
| 2014 | +9.8% | +12.6% |
| 2013 | +29.6% | +23.7% |
| 2012 | +9.9% | +9.6% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
DIA
- GS The Goldman Sachs Group Inc10.3%
- CAT Caterpillar Inc7.1%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp6.0%
- AMGN Amgen Inc5.3%
- V Visa Inc Class A4.7%
- UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc4.7%
- TRV The Travelers Companies Inc4.5%
- AAPL Apple Inc4.0%
- JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.9%
- SHW Sherwin-Williams Co3.8%
HDV
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp9.6%
- CVX Chevron Corp7.3%
- ABBV AbbVie Inc6.8%
- PG Procter & Gamble Co5.4%
- VZ Verizon Communications Inc5.1%
- PM Philip Morris International Inc5.1%
- HD The Home Depot Inc4.6%
- KO Coca-Cola Co4.3%
- PEP PepsiCo Inc3.9%
- MO Altria Group Inc3.9%
DIA vs HDV: questions
Is DIA or HDV better?
It depends on the job. HDV pays more today (3.16% vs 1.40%), HDV costs less, and DIA has the better total return over Mar 2011 to Oct 2026, with DIA holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, DIA or HDV?
HDV, at 3.16% against 1.40% for DIA as of Nov 7, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $316 vs $140 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
DIA. From Mar 2011 to Oct 2026, it returned 12.0% a year with distributions reinvested, against 11.3% for HDV. $10,000 became $58,104 vs $53,060.
Which is cheaper, DIA or HDV?
HDV, with a 0.08% expense ratio against 0.16%.
Do DIA and HDV hold the same things?
Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. HDV leads on 5 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 7, 2026.
