SmarterDividends

DIA vs IVE: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, IVE yields more: 1.51% (dividend yield) against 1.38% for DIA. DIA is cheaper to own at 0.16% a year vs 0.18%. Over the same 18 years (Dec 2007 to Oct 2026), DIA returned 9.9% a year with distributions reinvested, and IVE 8.7%.

ComparedDIAIVE
YieldDividend yield1.38%1.51%
Expense ratio0.16%0.18%
Total return, 1 yr+10.3%+16.6%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+18.0%+18.7%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+9.5%+11.6%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+13.2%+12.2%
Worst drop since Dec 2007-44.8%-53.3%
Share price since Dec 2007+290%+214%
PaysMonthlyQuarterly
IssuerState Street Investment ManagementiShares
Assets$45.1B$50.7B
Started19982000
TypeLarge ValueLarge Value

Higher yield

IVE

1.51%

Lower cost

DIA

0.16%

Better total return

DIA

9.9%/yr

Smaller worst drop

DIA

-44.8%

Key facts: DIA vs IVE

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, DIA yields 1.38% (dividend yield) and IVE yields 1.51% (dividend yield).
  • DIA's expense ratio is 0.16% and IVE's is 0.18%: $16 vs $18 a year on $10,000.
  • From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in DIA grew to $59,040 (9.9% a year) and $10,000 in IVE to $48,234 (8.7% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -44.8% for DIA and -53.3% for IVE.
  • 2 of DIA's top ten holdings are also in IVE's top ten, an overlap of at least 5% of the fund.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "DIA vs IVE: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/dia-vs-ive

$10,000 in each, Dec 2007 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

DIA became

$59,040

9.9% a year

IVE became

$48,234

8.7% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearDIAIVE
2025+14.7%+13.0%
2024+14.8%+12.0%
2023+16.0%+22.1%
2022−7.0%−5.4%
2021+20.8%+24.7%
2020+9.6%+1.2%
2019+25.0%+31.6%
2018−3.7%−9.2%
2017+28.1%+15.2%
2016+16.4%+17.3%
2015+0.1%−3.3%
2014+9.8%+12.2%
2013+29.6%+31.6%
2012+9.9%+17.6%
2011+8.1%−0.7%
2010+14.0%+15.0%
2009+22.7%+20.9%
2008−32.1%−38.9%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

2 of the top ten overlap, at least 5% of each fund.

DIA

  1. GS The Goldman Sachs Group Inc10.3%
  2. CAT Caterpillar Inc7.1%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp6.0%
  4. AMGN Amgen Inc5.3%
  5. V Visa Inc Class A4.7%
  6. UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc4.7%
  7. TRV The Travelers Companies Inc4.5%
  8. AAPL Apple Inc4.0%
  9. JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.9%
  10. SHW Sherwin-Williams Co3.8%

IVE

  1. AAPL Apple Inc8.2%
  2. AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.6%
  3. XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.5%
  4. WMT Walmart Inc1.8%
  5. CVX Chevron Corp1.5%
  6. COST Costco Wholesale Corp1.5%
  7. TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%
  8. PG Procter & Gamble Co1.2%
  9. MRK Merck & Co Inc1.2%
  10. UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc1.2%

DIA vs IVE: questions

Is DIA or IVE better?

It depends on the job. IVE pays more today (1.51% vs 1.38%), DIA costs less, and DIA has the better total return over Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, with DIA holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, DIA or IVE?

IVE, at 1.51% against 1.38% for DIA as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $151 vs $138 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

DIA. From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, it returned 9.9% a year with distributions reinvested, against 8.7% for IVE. $10,000 became $59,040 vs $48,234.

Which is cheaper, DIA or IVE?

DIA, with a 0.16% expense ratio against 0.18%.

Do DIA and IVE hold the same things?

Partly. 2 of their top ten holdings match (AAPL, UNH), at least 5% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.