DIA vs SPLV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, SPLV yields more: 2.12% (dividend yield) against 1.38% for DIA. DIA is cheaper to own at 0.16% a year vs 0.25%. Over the same 15 years (May 2011 to Oct 2026), DIA returned 11.9% a year with distributions reinvested, and SPLV 9.9%.
| Compared | DIA | SPLV |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.38% | 2.12% |
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.25% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +10.3% | +10.9% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +18.0% | +11.8% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +9.5% | +6.0% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +13.2% | +8.9% |
| Worst drop since May 2011 | -22.6% | -21.4% |
| Share price since May 2011 | +312% | +201% |
| Pays | Monthly | Monthly |
| Issuer | State Street Investment Management | Invesco |
| Assets | $45.1B | $7.6B |
| Started | 1998 | 2011 |
| Type | Large Value | Large Value |
Higher yield
SPLV
2.12%
Lower cost
DIA
0.16%
Better total return
DIA
11.9%/yr
Smaller worst drop
SPLV
-21.4%
Key facts: DIA vs SPLV
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, DIA yields 1.38% (dividend yield) and SPLV yields 2.12% (dividend yield).
- DIA's expense ratio is 0.16% and SPLV's is 0.25%: $16 vs $25 a year on $10,000.
- From May 2011 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in DIA grew to $56,722 (11.9% a year) and $10,000 in SPLV to $43,138 (9.9% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -22.6% for DIA and -21.4% for SPLV.
- 0 of DIA's top ten holdings are also in SPLV's top ten.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "DIA vs SPLV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/dia-vs-splv
$10,000 in each, May 2011 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
DIA became
$56,722
11.9% a year
SPLV became
$43,138
9.9% a year
Year by year
| Year | DIA | SPLV |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +14.7% | +4.1% |
| 2024 | +14.8% | +13.9% |
| 2023 | +16.0% | +0.5% |
| 2022 | −7.0% | −4.9% |
| 2021 | +20.8% | +24.1% |
| 2020 | +9.6% | −1.4% |
| 2019 | +25.0% | +27.9% |
| 2018 | −3.7% | −0.2% |
| 2017 | +28.1% | +17.3% |
| 2016 | +16.4% | +10.1% |
| 2015 | +0.1% | +4.0% |
| 2014 | +9.8% | +17.3% |
| 2013 | +29.6% | +23.1% |
| 2012 | +9.9% | +10.1% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
DIA
- GS The Goldman Sachs Group Inc10.3%
- CAT Caterpillar Inc7.1%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp6.0%
- AMGN Amgen Inc5.3%
- V Visa Inc Class A4.7%
- UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc4.7%
- TRV The Travelers Companies Inc4.5%
- AAPL Apple Inc4.0%
- JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.9%
- SHW Sherwin-Williams Co3.8%
SPLV
- BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B1.4%
- WEC WEC Energy Group Inc1.3%
- DUK Duke Energy Corp1.3%
- EVRG Evergy Inc1.3%
- CNP CenterPoint Energy Inc1.3%
- ATO Atmos Energy Corp1.3%
- LNT Alliant Energy Corp1.2%
- PNW Pinnacle West Capital Corp1.2%
- FE FirstEnergy Corp1.2%
- ED Consolidated Edison Inc1.2%
DIA vs SPLV: questions
Is DIA or SPLV better?
It depends on the job. SPLV pays more today (2.12% vs 1.38%), DIA costs less, and DIA has the better total return over May 2011 to Oct 2026, with SPLV holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, DIA or SPLV?
SPLV, at 2.12% against 1.38% for DIA as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $212 vs $138 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
DIA. From May 2011 to Oct 2026, it returned 11.9% a year with distributions reinvested, against 9.9% for SPLV. $10,000 became $56,722 vs $43,138.
Which is cheaper, DIA or SPLV?
DIA, with a 0.16% expense ratio against 0.25%.
Do DIA and SPLV hold the same things?
Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. DIA leads on 5 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
