DIA vs VTV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, VTV yields more: 1.83% (dividend yield) against 1.38% for DIA. VTV is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.16%. Over the same 18 years (Dec 2007 to Oct 2026), DIA returned 9.9% a year with distributions reinvested, and VTV 9.6%.
| Compared | DIA | VTV |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.38% | 1.83% |
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.03% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +10.3% | +25.3% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +18.0% | +22.0% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +9.5% | +12.4% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +13.2% | +13.0% |
| Worst drop since Dec 2007 | -44.8% | -50.8% |
| Share price since Dec 2007 | +290% | +243% |
| Pays | Monthly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | State Street Investment Management | Vanguard |
| Assets | $45.1B | $263.7B |
| Started | 1998 | 2004 |
| Type | Large Value | Large Value |
Higher yield
VTV
1.83%
Lower cost
VTV
0.03%
Better total return
DIA
9.9%/yr
Smaller worst drop
DIA
-44.8%
Key facts: DIA vs VTV
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, DIA yields 1.38% (dividend yield) and VTV yields 1.83% (dividend yield).
- DIA's expense ratio is 0.16% and VTV's is 0.03%: $16 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
- From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in DIA grew to $59,040 (9.9% a year) and $10,000 in VTV to $55,915 (9.6% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -44.8% for DIA and -50.8% for VTV.
- 2 of DIA's top ten holdings are also in VTV's top ten, an overlap of at least 5% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "DIA vs VTV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/dia-vs-vtv
$10,000 in each, Dec 2007 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
DIA became
$59,040
9.9% a year
VTV became
$55,915
9.6% a year
Year by year
| Year | DIA | VTV |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +14.7% | +15.3% |
| 2024 | +14.8% | +15.9% |
| 2023 | +16.0% | +9.3% |
| 2022 | −7.0% | −2.1% |
| 2021 | +20.8% | +26.5% |
| 2020 | +9.6% | +2.3% |
| 2019 | +25.0% | +25.7% |
| 2018 | −3.7% | −5.5% |
| 2017 | +28.1% | +17.1% |
| 2016 | +16.4% | +17.1% |
| 2015 | +0.1% | −1.0% |
| 2014 | +9.8% | +13.2% |
| 2013 | +29.6% | +33.1% |
| 2012 | +9.9% | +15.2% |
| 2011 | +8.1% | +1.1% |
| 2010 | +14.0% | +14.6% |
| 2009 | +22.7% | +19.9% |
| 2008 | −32.1% | −35.9% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
2 of the top ten overlap, at least 5% of each fund.
DIA
- GS The Goldman Sachs Group Inc10.3%
- CAT Caterpillar Inc7.1%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp6.0%
- AMGN Amgen Inc5.3%
- V Visa Inc Class A4.7%
- UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc4.7%
- TRV The Travelers Companies Inc4.5%
- AAPL Apple Inc4.0%
- JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.9%
- SHW Sherwin-Williams Co3.8%
VTV
- MU Micron Technology Inc4.6%
- JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.3%
- BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B2.9%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.6%
- JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.4%
- ABBV AbbVie Inc1.8%
- WMT Walmart Inc1.7%
- CVX Chevron Corp1.5%
- CSCO Cisco Systems Inc1.4%
- CAT Caterpillar Inc1.4%
DIA vs VTV: questions
Is DIA or VTV better?
It depends on the job. VTV pays more today (1.83% vs 1.38%), VTV costs less, and DIA has the better total return over Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, with DIA holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, DIA or VTV?
VTV, at 1.83% against 1.38% for DIA as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $183 vs $138 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
DIA. From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, it returned 9.9% a year with distributions reinvested, against 9.6% for VTV. $10,000 became $59,040 vs $55,915.
Which is cheaper, DIA or VTV?
VTV, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.16%.
Do DIA and VTV hold the same things?
Partly. 2 of their top ten holdings match (JPM, CAT), at least 5% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VTV leads on 5 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
