SmarterDividends

FZROX vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, FZROX yields more: 0.90% (dividend yield) against 0.79% for VTSAX. FZROX is cheaper to own at 0.00% a year vs 0.04%. Over the same 8 years (Aug 2018 to Oct 2026), FZROX returned 13.6% a year with distributions reinvested, and VTSAX 13.4%.

ComparedFZROXVTSAX
YieldDividend yield0.90%0.79%
Expense ratio0.00%0.04%
Total return, 1 yr+12.1%+11.8%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+23.2%+23.0%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+11.2%+10.9%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)—+14.8%
Worst drop since Aug 2018-24.7%-24.9%
Share price since Aug 2018+157%+148%
PaysAnnualQuarterly
IssuerFidelityVanguard
Assets$41.5B$2.3T
Started20182001
TypeLarge BlendLarge Blend

Higher yield

FZROX

0.90%

Lower cost

FZROX

0.00%

Better total return

FZROX

13.6%/yr

Smaller worst drop

FZROX

-24.7%

Key facts: FZROX vs VTSAX

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, FZROX yields 0.90% (dividend yield) and VTSAX yields 0.79% (dividend yield).
  • FZROX's expense ratio is 0.00% and VTSAX's is 0.04%: $0 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
  • From Aug 2018 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in FZROX grew to $28,314 (13.6% a year) and $10,000 in VTSAX to $27,981 (13.4% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -24.7% for FZROX and -24.9% for VTSAX.
  • 10 of FZROX's top ten holdings are also in VTSAX's top ten, an overlap of at least 35% of the fund.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "FZROX vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/fzrox-vs-vtsax

$10,000 in each, Aug 2018 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

FZROX became

$28,314

13.6% a year

VTSAX became

$27,981

13.4% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearFZROXVTSAX
2025+17.2%+17.1%
2024+23.9%+23.7%
2023+26.2%+26.0%
2022−19.2%−19.5%
2021+26.0%+25.7%
2020+20.5%+21.0%
2019+31.1%+30.8%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

10 of the top ten overlap, at least 35% of each fund.

FZROX

  1. NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.5%
  2. AAPL Apple Inc6.6%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp5.2%
  4. AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.3%
  5. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.7%
  6. AVGO Broadcom Inc2.3%
  7. GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%
  8. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.2%
  9. MU Micron Technology Inc1.6%
  10. TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%

VTSAX

  1. NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.1%
  2. AAPL Apple Inc6.6%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp5.2%
  4. AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.3%
  5. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.8%
  6. AVGO Broadcom Inc2.3%
  7. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.2%
  8. GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%
  9. MU Micron Technology Inc1.6%
  10. TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%

FZROX vs VTSAX: questions

Is FZROX or VTSAX better?

It depends on the job. FZROX pays more today (0.90% vs 0.79%), FZROX costs less, and FZROX has the better total return over Aug 2018 to Oct 2026, with FZROX holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, FZROX or VTSAX?

FZROX, at 0.90% against 0.79% for VTSAX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $90 vs $79 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

FZROX. From Aug 2018 to Oct 2026, it returned 13.6% a year with distributions reinvested, against 13.4% for VTSAX. $10,000 became $28,314 vs $27,981.

Which is cheaper, FZROX or VTSAX?

FZROX, with a 0.00% expense ratio against 0.04%.

Do FZROX and VTSAX hold the same things?

Partly. 10 of their top ten holdings match (NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, AMZN), at least 35% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. FZROX leads on 7 of 7 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.