SmarterDividends

IJR vs VB: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, VB yields more: 1.27% (dividend yield) against 1.22% for IJR. VB is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.06%. Over the same 18 years (Dec 2007 to Oct 2026), VB returned 9.6% a year with distributions reinvested, and IJR 9.6%.

ComparedIJRVB
YieldDividend yield1.22%1.27%
Expense ratio0.06%0.03%
Total return, 1 yr+20.6%+15.3%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+18.2%+19.3%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+6.1%+6.4%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+10.6%+11.1%
Worst drop since Dec 2007-46.9%-49.5%
Share price since Dec 2007+332%+326%
PaysQuarterlyQuarterly
IssueriSharesVanguard
Assets$105.6B$177.6B
Started20002004
TypeSmall BlendSmall Blend

Higher yield

VB

1.27%

Lower cost

VB

0.03%

Better total return

VB

9.6%/yr

Smaller worst drop

IJR

-46.9%

Key facts: IJR vs VB

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, IJR yields 1.22% (dividend yield) and VB yields 1.27% (dividend yield).
  • IJR's expense ratio is 0.06% and VB's is 0.03%: $6 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
  • From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in IJR grew to $56,004 (9.6% a year) and $10,000 in VB to $56,179 (9.6% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -46.9% for IJR and -49.5% for VB.
  • 0 of IJR's top ten holdings are also in VB's top ten.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "IJR vs VB: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/ijr-vs-vb

$10,000 in each, Dec 2007 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

IJR became

$56,004

9.6% a year

VB became

$56,179

9.6% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearIJRVB
2025+5.9%+8.9%
2024+8.6%+14.2%
2023+16.1%+18.2%
2022−16.2%−17.5%
2021+26.6%+17.6%
2020+11.3%+19.2%
2019+22.8%+27.3%
2018−8.5%−9.3%
2017+13.2%+16.3%
2016+26.6%+18.4%
2015−2.1%−3.8%
2014+5.8%+7.6%
2013+41.4%+37.7%
2012+16.3%+18.3%
2011+0.8%−2.8%
2010+26.7%+28.1%
2009+25.9%+36.6%
2008−31.5%−36.2%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

No overlap in the top ten.

IJR

  1. XTSLA BlackRock Cash Funds Treasury SL Agency1.2%
  2. GKOS Glaukos Corp0.8%
  3. VSAT Viasat Inc0.6%
  4. PAYC Paycom Software Inc0.6%
  5. SM SM Energy Co0.5%
  6. MTCH Match Group Inc Ordinary Shares - New0.5%
  7. PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics Inc0.5%
  8. RHP Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc0.5%
  9. TGTX TG Therapeutics Inc0.5%
  10. LTH Life Time Group Holdings Inc0.5%

VB

  1. NTRA Natera Inc0.7%
  2. TWLO Twilio Inc Class A0.6%
  3. RVMD Revolution Medicines Inc Ordinary Shares0.5%
  4. ILMN Illumina Inc0.5%
  5. P Everpure Inc Class A0.5%
  6. OKTA Okta Inc Class A0.4%
  7. MRNA Moderna Inc0.4%
  8. EME EMCOR Group Inc0.4%
  9. CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd0.4%
  10. JBL Jabil Inc0.4%

IJR vs VB: questions

Is IJR or VB better?

It depends on the job. VB pays more today (1.27% vs 1.22%), VB costs less, and VB has the better total return over Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, with IJR holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, IJR or VB?

VB, at 1.27% against 1.22% for IJR as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $127 vs $122 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

VB. From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, it returned 9.6% a year with distributions reinvested, against 9.6% for IJR. $10,000 became $56,179 vs $56,004.

Which is cheaper, IJR or VB?

VB, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.06%.

Do IJR and VB hold the same things?

Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VB leads on 5 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.