IVE vs SCHV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, SCHV yields more: 1.81% (dividend yield) against 1.51% for IVE. SCHV is cheaper to own at 0.04% a year vs 0.18%. Over the same 16 years (Dec 2009 to Oct 2026), IVE returned 11.8% a year with distributions reinvested, and SCHV 11.6%.
| Compared | IVE | SCHV |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.51% | 1.81% |
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.04% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +16.6% | +22.2% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +18.7% | +21.2% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +11.6% | +10.4% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +12.2% | +11.5% |
| Worst drop since Dec 2009 | -25.3% | -25.6% |
| Share price since Dec 2009 | +352% | +312% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | iShares | Schwab |
| Assets | $50.7B | $15.7B |
| Started | 2000 | 2009 |
| Type | Large Value | Large Value |
Higher yield
SCHV
1.81%
Lower cost
SCHV
0.04%
Better total return
IVE
11.8%/yr
Smaller worst drop
IVE
-25.3%
Key facts: IVE vs SCHV
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, IVE yields 1.51% (dividend yield) and SCHV yields 1.81% (dividend yield).
- IVE's expense ratio is 0.18% and SCHV's is 0.04%: $18 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
- From Dec 2009 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in IVE grew to $65,267 (11.8% a year) and $10,000 in SCHV to $63,893 (11.6% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -25.3% for IVE and -25.6% for SCHV.
- 5 of IVE's top ten holdings are also in SCHV's top ten, an overlap of at least 8% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "IVE vs SCHV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/ive-vs-schv
$10,000 in each, Dec 2009 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
IVE became
$65,267
11.8% a year
SCHV became
$63,893
11.6% a year
Year by year
| Year | IVE | SCHV |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +13.0% | +16.0% |
| 2024 | +12.0% | +14.1% |
| 2023 | +22.1% | +8.9% |
| 2022 | −5.4% | −7.6% |
| 2021 | +24.7% | +25.5% |
| 2020 | +1.2% | +2.6% |
| 2019 | +31.6% | +25.9% |
| 2018 | −9.2% | −7.3% |
| 2017 | +15.2% | +15.7% |
| 2016 | +17.3% | +18.2% |
| 2015 | −3.3% | −1.0% |
| 2014 | +12.2% | +10.9% |
| 2013 | +31.6% | +31.1% |
| 2012 | +17.6% | +14.9% |
| 2011 | −0.7% | +3.5% |
| 2010 | +15.0% | +14.8% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
5 of the top ten overlap, at least 8% of each fund.
IVE
- AAPL Apple Inc8.2%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.6%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.5%
- WMT Walmart Inc1.8%
- CVX Chevron Corp1.5%
- COST Costco Wholesale Corp1.5%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%
- PG Procter & Gamble Co1.2%
- MRK Merck & Co Inc1.2%
- UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc1.2%
SCHV
- BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B3.3%
- JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co2.9%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.5%
- JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.2%
- WMT Walmart Inc1.8%
- ABBV AbbVie Inc1.7%
- CVX Chevron Corp1.5%
- CSCO Cisco Systems Inc1.4%
- PG Procter & Gamble Co1.2%
- MRK Merck & Co Inc1.2%
IVE vs SCHV: questions
Is IVE or SCHV better?
It depends on the job. SCHV pays more today (1.81% vs 1.51%), SCHV costs less, and IVE has the better total return over Dec 2009 to Oct 2026, with IVE holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVE or SCHV?
SCHV, at 1.81% against 1.51% for IVE as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $181 vs $151 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
IVE. From Dec 2009 to Oct 2026, it returned 11.8% a year with distributions reinvested, against 11.6% for SCHV. $10,000 became $65,267 vs $63,893.
Which is cheaper, IVE or SCHV?
SCHV, with a 0.04% expense ratio against 0.18%.
Do IVE and SCHV hold the same things?
Partly. 5 of their top ten holdings match (XOM, WMT, CVX, PG), at least 8% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
