IVE vs SPLV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, SPLV yields more: 2.12% (dividend yield) against 1.51% for IVE. IVE is cheaper to own at 0.18% a year vs 0.25%. Over the same 15 years (May 2011 to Oct 2026), IVE returned 11.4% a year with distributions reinvested, and SPLV 9.9%.
| Compared | IVE | SPLV |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.51% | 2.12% |
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.25% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +16.6% | +10.9% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +18.7% | +11.8% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +11.6% | +6.0% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +12.2% | +8.9% |
| Worst drop since May 2011 | -25.3% | -21.4% |
| Share price since May 2011 | +276% | +201% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Monthly |
| Issuer | iShares | Invesco |
| Assets | $50.7B | $7.6B |
| Started | 2000 | 2011 |
| Type | Large Value | Large Value |
Higher yield
SPLV
2.12%
Lower cost
IVE
0.18%
Better total return
IVE
11.4%/yr
Smaller worst drop
SPLV
-21.4%
Key facts: IVE vs SPLV
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, IVE yields 1.51% (dividend yield) and SPLV yields 2.12% (dividend yield).
- IVE's expense ratio is 0.18% and SPLV's is 0.25%: $18 vs $25 a year on $10,000.
- From May 2011 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in IVE grew to $52,865 (11.4% a year) and $10,000 in SPLV to $43,138 (9.9% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -25.3% for IVE and -21.4% for SPLV.
- 0 of IVE's top ten holdings are also in SPLV's top ten.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "IVE vs SPLV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/ive-vs-splv
$10,000 in each, May 2011 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
IVE became
$52,865
11.4% a year
SPLV became
$43,138
9.9% a year
Year by year
| Year | IVE | SPLV |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +13.0% | +4.1% |
| 2024 | +12.0% | +13.9% |
| 2023 | +22.1% | +0.5% |
| 2022 | −5.4% | −4.9% |
| 2021 | +24.7% | +24.1% |
| 2020 | +1.2% | −1.4% |
| 2019 | +31.6% | +27.9% |
| 2018 | −9.2% | −0.2% |
| 2017 | +15.2% | +17.3% |
| 2016 | +17.3% | +10.1% |
| 2015 | −3.3% | +4.0% |
| 2014 | +12.2% | +17.3% |
| 2013 | +31.6% | +23.1% |
| 2012 | +17.6% | +10.1% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
IVE
- AAPL Apple Inc8.2%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.6%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.5%
- WMT Walmart Inc1.8%
- CVX Chevron Corp1.5%
- COST Costco Wholesale Corp1.5%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%
- PG Procter & Gamble Co1.2%
- MRK Merck & Co Inc1.2%
- UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc1.2%
SPLV
- BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B1.4%
- WEC WEC Energy Group Inc1.3%
- DUK Duke Energy Corp1.3%
- EVRG Evergy Inc1.3%
- CNP CenterPoint Energy Inc1.3%
- ATO Atmos Energy Corp1.3%
- LNT Alliant Energy Corp1.2%
- PNW Pinnacle West Capital Corp1.2%
- FE FirstEnergy Corp1.2%
- ED Consolidated Edison Inc1.2%
IVE vs SPLV: questions
Is IVE or SPLV better?
It depends on the job. SPLV pays more today (2.12% vs 1.51%), IVE costs less, and IVE has the better total return over May 2011 to Oct 2026, with SPLV holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVE or SPLV?
SPLV, at 2.12% against 1.51% for IVE as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $212 vs $151 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
IVE. From May 2011 to Oct 2026, it returned 11.4% a year with distributions reinvested, against 9.9% for SPLV. $10,000 became $52,865 vs $43,138.
Which is cheaper, IVE or SPLV?
IVE, with a 0.18% expense ratio against 0.25%.
Do IVE and SPLV hold the same things?
Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. IVE leads on 6 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
