SmarterDividends

IVE vs VTV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, VTV yields more: 1.83% (dividend yield) against 1.51% for IVE. VTV is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.18%. Over the same 18 years (Dec 2007 to Oct 2026), VTV returned 9.6% a year with distributions reinvested, and IVE 8.7%.

ComparedIVEVTV
YieldDividend yield1.51%1.83%
Expense ratio0.18%0.03%
Total return, 1 yr+16.6%+25.3%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+18.7%+22.0%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+11.6%+12.4%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+12.2%+13.0%
Worst drop since Dec 2007-53.3%-50.8%
Share price since Dec 2007+214%+243%
PaysQuarterlyQuarterly
IssueriSharesVanguard
Assets$50.7B$263.7B
Started20002004
TypeLarge ValueLarge Value

Higher yield

VTV

1.83%

Lower cost

VTV

0.03%

Better total return

VTV

9.6%/yr

Smaller worst drop

VTV

-50.8%

Key facts: IVE vs VTV

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, IVE yields 1.51% (dividend yield) and VTV yields 1.83% (dividend yield).
  • IVE's expense ratio is 0.18% and VTV's is 0.03%: $18 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
  • From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in IVE grew to $48,234 (8.7% a year) and $10,000 in VTV to $55,915 (9.6% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -53.3% for IVE and -50.8% for VTV.
  • 3 of IVE's top ten holdings are also in VTV's top ten, an overlap of at least 6% of the fund.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "IVE vs VTV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/ive-vs-vtv

$10,000 in each, Dec 2007 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

IVE became

$48,234

8.7% a year

VTV became

$55,915

9.6% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearIVEVTV
2025+13.0%+15.3%
2024+12.0%+15.9%
2023+22.1%+9.3%
2022−5.4%−2.1%
2021+24.7%+26.5%
2020+1.2%+2.3%
2019+31.6%+25.7%
2018−9.2%−5.5%
2017+15.2%+17.1%
2016+17.3%+17.1%
2015−3.3%−1.0%
2014+12.2%+13.2%
2013+31.6%+33.1%
2012+17.6%+15.2%
2011−0.7%+1.1%
2010+15.0%+14.6%
2009+20.9%+19.9%
2008−38.9%−35.9%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

3 of the top ten overlap, at least 6% of each fund.

IVE

  1. AAPL Apple Inc8.2%
  2. AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.6%
  3. XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.5%
  4. WMT Walmart Inc1.8%
  5. CVX Chevron Corp1.5%
  6. COST Costco Wholesale Corp1.5%
  7. TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%
  8. PG Procter & Gamble Co1.2%
  9. MRK Merck & Co Inc1.2%
  10. UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc1.2%

VTV

  1. MU Micron Technology Inc4.6%
  2. JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.3%
  3. BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B2.9%
  4. XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.6%
  5. JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.4%
  6. ABBV AbbVie Inc1.8%
  7. WMT Walmart Inc1.7%
  8. CVX Chevron Corp1.5%
  9. CSCO Cisco Systems Inc1.4%
  10. CAT Caterpillar Inc1.4%

IVE vs VTV: questions

Is IVE or VTV better?

It depends on the job. VTV pays more today (1.83% vs 1.51%), VTV costs less, and VTV has the better total return over Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, with VTV holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVE or VTV?

VTV, at 1.83% against 1.51% for IVE as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $183 vs $151 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

VTV. From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, it returned 9.6% a year with distributions reinvested, against 8.7% for IVE. $10,000 became $55,915 vs $48,234.

Which is cheaper, IVE or VTV?

VTV, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.18%.

Do IVE and VTV hold the same things?

Partly. 3 of their top ten holdings match (XOM, WMT, CVX), at least 6% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.

Related comparisons

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VTV leads on 8 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.