IVV vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, IVV yields more: 1.12% (dividend yield) against 0.79% for VTSAX. IVV is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.04%. Over the same 18 years (Dec 2007 to Oct 2026), IVV returned 11.1% a year with distributions reinvested, and VTSAX 11.0%.
| Compared | IVV | VTSAX |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.12% | 0.79% |
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.04% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +12.1% | +11.8% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +23.4% | +23.0% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +12.0% | +10.9% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +15.4% | +14.8% |
| Worst drop since Dec 2007 | -48.2% | -48.2% |
| Share price since Dec 2007 | +417% | +411% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | iShares | Vanguard |
| Assets | $870.0B | $2.3T |
| Started | 2000 | 2001 |
| Type | Large Blend | Large Blend |
Higher yield
IVV
1.12%
Lower cost
IVV
0.03%
Better total return
IVV
11.1%/yr
Smaller worst drop
VTSAX
-48.2%
Key facts: IVV vs VTSAX
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, IVV yields 1.12% (dividend yield) and VTSAX yields 0.79% (dividend yield).
- IVV's expense ratio is 0.03% and VTSAX's is 0.04%: $3 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
- From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in IVV grew to $72,879 (11.1% a year) and $10,000 in VTSAX to $71,238 (11.0% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -48.2% for IVV and -48.2% for VTSAX.
- 10 of IVV's top ten holdings are also in VTSAX's top ten, an overlap of at least 35% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "IVV vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/ivv-vs-vtsax
$10,000 in each, Dec 2007 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
IVV became
$72,879
11.1% a year
VTSAX became
$71,238
11.0% a year
Year by year
| Year | IVV | VTSAX |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +17.8% | +17.1% |
| 2024 | +24.9% | +23.7% |
| 2023 | +26.3% | +26.0% |
| 2022 | −18.2% | −19.5% |
| 2021 | +28.8% | +25.7% |
| 2020 | +18.4% | +21.0% |
| 2019 | +31.3% | +30.8% |
| 2018 | −4.5% | −5.2% |
| 2017 | +21.8% | +21.2% |
| 2016 | +12.1% | +12.7% |
| 2015 | +0.7% | +0.4% |
| 2014 | +13.6% | +12.6% |
| 2013 | +32.3% | +33.5% |
| 2012 | +16.1% | +16.4% |
| 2011 | +1.9% | +1.1% |
| 2010 | +15.1% | +17.3% |
| 2009 | +26.6% | +28.8% |
| 2008 | −37.0% | −37.0% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
10 of the top ten overlap, at least 35% of each fund.
IVV
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp8.4%
- AAPL Apple Inc7.4%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.8%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.7%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A3.1%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.5%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.5%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.4%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.8%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.5%
VTSAX
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.1%
- AAPL Apple Inc6.6%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.2%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.3%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.8%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.3%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.2%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.6%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%
IVV vs VTSAX: questions
Is IVV or VTSAX better?
It depends on the job. IVV pays more today (1.12% vs 0.79%), IVV costs less, and IVV has the better total return over Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, with VTSAX holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or VTSAX?
IVV, at 1.12% against 0.79% for VTSAX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $112 vs $79 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
IVV. From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, it returned 11.1% a year with distributions reinvested, against 11.0% for VTSAX. $10,000 became $72,879 vs $71,238.
Which is cheaper, IVV or VTSAX?
IVV, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.04%.
Do IVV and VTSAX hold the same things?
Partly. 10 of their top ten holdings match (NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, AMZN), at least 35% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. IVV leads on 7 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
