SmarterDividends

IXUS vs VEA: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, IXUS yields more: 3.06% (dividend yield) against 2.46% for VEA. VEA is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.07%. Over the same 14 years (Oct 2012 to Oct 2026), VEA returned 8.6% a year with distributions reinvested, and IXUS 7.6%.

ComparedIXUSVEA
YieldDividend yield3.06%2.46%
Expense ratio0.07%0.03%
Total return, 1 yr+13.5%+16.9%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+20.6%+21.6%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+8.1%+9.2%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+9.1%+9.8%
Worst drop since Oct 2012-28.4%-28.1%
Share price since Oct 2012+91%+109%
PaysSemiannualQuarterly
IssueriSharesVanguard
Assets$56.8B$310.2B
Started20122007
TypeForeign Large BlendForeign Large Blend

Higher yield

IXUS

3.06%

Lower cost

VEA

0.03%

Better total return

VEA

8.6%/yr

Smaller worst drop

VEA

-28.1%

Key facts: IXUS vs VEA

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, IXUS yields 3.06% (dividend yield) and VEA yields 2.46% (dividend yield).
  • IXUS's expense ratio is 0.07% and VEA's is 0.03%: $7 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
  • From Oct 2012 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in IXUS grew to $27,808 (7.6% a year) and $10,000 in VEA to $31,708 (8.6% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -28.4% for IXUS and -28.1% for VEA.
  • 8 of IXUS's top ten holdings are also in VEA's top ten, an overlap of at least 9% of the fund.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "IXUS vs VEA: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/ixus-vs-vea

$10,000 in each, Oct 2012 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

IXUS became

$27,808

7.6% a year

VEA became

$31,708

8.6% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearIXUSVEA
2025+32.4%+35.2%
2024+5.2%+3.1%
2023+15.8%+17.9%
2022−16.5%−15.3%
2021+8.9%+11.7%
2020+10.8%+9.7%
2019+21.7%+22.6%
2018−14.4%−14.7%
2017+28.1%+26.4%
2016+4.7%+2.6%
2015−4.7%−0.4%
2014−5.0%−6.0%
2013+13.7%+21.8%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

8 of the top ten overlap, at least 9% of each fund.

IXUS

  1. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.3%
  2. Samsung Electronics Co Ltd1.9%
  3. ASML.AS ASML Holding NV1.5%
  4. SK hynix Inc1.4%
  5. ROP.SW Roche Holding AG Ordinary Shares new0.8%
  6. SHEL.L Shell PLC0.8%
  7. Tencent Holdings Ltd0.7%
  8. NOVN.SW Novartis AG Registered Shares0.7%
  9. HSBA.L HSBC Holdings PLC0.7%
  10. AZN.L AstraZeneca PLC0.7%

VEA

  1. Samsung Electronics Co Ltd2.8%
  2. SK hynix Inc2.3%
  3. ASML.AS ASML Holding NV2.1%
  4. HSBA.L HSBC Holdings PLC1.0%
  5. ROP.SW Roche Holding AG Ordinary Shares new0.9%
  6. SHEL.L Shell PLC0.9%
  7. RY Royal Bank of Canada0.9%
  8. NOVN.SW Novartis AG Registered Shares0.8%
  9. Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc0.8%
  10. AZN.L AstraZeneca PLC0.7%

IXUS vs VEA: questions

Is IXUS or VEA better?

It depends on the job. IXUS pays more today (3.06% vs 2.46%), VEA costs less, and VEA has the better total return over Oct 2012 to Oct 2026, with VEA holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, IXUS or VEA?

IXUS, at 3.06% against 2.46% for VEA as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $306 vs $246 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

VEA. From Oct 2012 to Oct 2026, it returned 8.6% a year with distributions reinvested, against 7.6% for IXUS. $10,000 became $31,708 vs $27,808.

Which is cheaper, IXUS or VEA?

VEA, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.07%.

Do IXUS and VEA hold the same things?

Partly. 8 of their top ten holdings match (Samsung Electronics Co Ltd, ASML.AS, SK hynix Inc, ROP.SW), at least 9% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VEA leads on 7 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.