KBWY vs REM: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, REM yields more: 11.39% (dividend yield) against 8.81% for KBWY. KBWY is cheaper to own at 0.35% a year vs 0.48%. Over the same 15 years (Dec 2010 to Oct 2026), KBWY returned 4.2% a year with distributions reinvested, and REM 2.0%.
| Compared | KBWY | REM |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 8.81% | 11.39% |
| Expense ratio | 0.35% | 0.48% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +19.0% | −13.7% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +9.0% | +4.4% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +0.6% | −6.2% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +0.6% | +0.1% |
| Worst drop since Dec 2010 | -48.4% | -57.3% |
| Share price since Dec 2010 | −37% | −72% |
| Pays | Monthly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Invesco | iShares |
| Assets | $283.9M | $451.0M |
| Started | 2010 | 2007 |
| Type | Real Estate | Real Estate |
Higher yield
REM
11.39%
Lower cost
KBWY
0.35%
Better total return
KBWY
4.2%/yr
Smaller worst drop
KBWY
-48.4%
Key facts: KBWY vs REM
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, KBWY yields 8.81% (dividend yield) and REM yields 11.39% (dividend yield).
- KBWY's expense ratio is 0.35% and REM's is 0.48%: $35 vs $48 a year on $10,000.
- From Dec 2010 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in KBWY grew to $19,316 (4.2% a year) and $10,000 in REM to $13,716 (2.0% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -48.4% for KBWY and -57.3% for REM.
- 0 of KBWY's top ten holdings are also in REM's top ten.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "KBWY vs REM: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/kbwy-vs-rem
$10,000 in each, Dec 2010 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
KBWY became
$19,316
4.2% a year
REM became
$13,716
2.0% a year
Year by year
| Year | KBWY | REM |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | −5.3% | +13.3% |
| 2024 | −3.5% | −1.0% |
| 2023 | +12.9% | +14.5% |
| 2022 | −19.0% | −27.6% |
| 2021 | +31.2% | +16.2% |
| 2020 | −25.8% | −20.0% |
| 2019 | +23.3% | +21.4% |
| 2018 | −18.2% | −3.1% |
| 2017 | +0.8% | +18.4% |
| 2016 | +33.1% | +21.9% |
| 2015 | −8.2% | −9.3% |
| 2014 | +23.7% | +16.7% |
| 2013 | +10.8% | −2.7% |
| 2012 | +28.9% | +21.9% |
| 2011 | −5.2% | −9.3% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
KBWY
- IIPR Innovative Industrial Properties Inc6.9%
- MRP Millrose Properties Inc Class A4.8%
- GOOD Gladstone Commercial Corp4.6%
- CHCT Community Healthcare Trust Inc4.5%
- AHRT AH Realty Trust Inc4.1%
- PK Park Hotels & Resorts Inc4.1%
- GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc4.1%
- APLE Apple Hospitality REIT Inc4.0%
- NXRT NexPoint Residential Trust Inc3.8%
- DEA Easterly Government Properties Inc3.8%
REM
- NLY Annaly Capital Management Inc22.8%
- AGNC AGNC Investment Corp16.0%
- STWD Starwood Property Trust Inc6.8%
- RITM Rithm Capital Corp5.3%
- EFC Ellington Financial Inc4.8%
- DX Dynex Capital Inc4.7%
- BXMT Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc Class A4.4%
- ARR ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc4.4%
- LADR Ladder Capital Corp Class A3.5%
- ORC Orchid Island Capital Inc3.3%
KBWY vs REM: questions
Is KBWY or REM better?
It depends on the job. REM pays more today (11.39% vs 8.81%), KBWY costs less, and KBWY has the better total return over Dec 2010 to Oct 2026, with KBWY holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, KBWY or REM?
REM, at 11.39% against 8.81% for KBWY as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $1,139 vs $881 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
KBWY. From Dec 2010 to Oct 2026, it returned 4.2% a year with distributions reinvested, against 2.0% for REM. $10,000 became $19,316 vs $13,716.
Which is cheaper, KBWY or REM?
KBWY, with a 0.35% expense ratio against 0.48%.
Do KBWY and REM hold the same things?
Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. KBWY leads on 7 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
