KBWY vs XLRE: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, KBWY yields more: 8.81% (dividend yield) against 3.25% for XLRE. XLRE is cheaper to own at 0.08% a year vs 0.35%. Over the same 11 years (Oct 2015 to Oct 2026), XLRE returned 6.7% a year with distributions reinvested, and KBWY 1.8%.
| Compared | KBWY | XLRE |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 8.81% | 3.25% |
| Expense ratio | 0.35% | 0.08% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +19.0% | +9.3% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +9.0% | +13.1% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +0.6% | +1.4% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +0.6% | +7.0% |
| Worst drop since Oct 2015 | -48.4% | -32.3% |
| Share price since Oct 2015 | −48% | +39% |
| Pays | Monthly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Invesco | State Street Investment Management |
| Assets | $283.9M | $8.2B |
| Started | 2010 | 2015 |
| Type | Real Estate | Real Estate |
Higher yield
KBWY
8.81%
Lower cost
XLRE
0.08%
Better total return
XLRE
6.7%/yr
Smaller worst drop
XLRE
-32.3%
Key facts: KBWY vs XLRE
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, KBWY yields 8.81% (dividend yield) and XLRE yields 3.25% (dividend yield).
- KBWY's expense ratio is 0.35% and XLRE's is 0.08%: $35 vs $8 a year on $10,000.
- From Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in KBWY grew to $12,215 (1.8% a year) and $10,000 in XLRE to $20,363 (6.7% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -48.4% for KBWY and -32.3% for XLRE.
- 0 of KBWY's top ten holdings are also in XLRE's top ten.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "KBWY vs XLRE: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/kbwy-vs-xlre
$10,000 in each, Oct 2015 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
KBWY became
$12,215
1.8% a year
XLRE became
$20,363
6.7% a year
Year by year
| Year | KBWY | XLRE |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | −5.3% | +2.6% |
| 2024 | −3.5% | +5.1% |
| 2023 | +12.9% | +12.4% |
| 2022 | −19.0% | −26.2% |
| 2021 | +31.2% | +46.1% |
| 2020 | −25.8% | −2.2% |
| 2019 | +23.3% | +28.6% |
| 2018 | −18.2% | −2.4% |
| 2017 | +0.8% | +10.7% |
| 2016 | +33.1% | +2.8% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
KBWY
- IIPR Innovative Industrial Properties Inc6.9%
- MRP Millrose Properties Inc Class A4.8%
- GOOD Gladstone Commercial Corp4.6%
- CHCT Community Healthcare Trust Inc4.5%
- AHRT AH Realty Trust Inc4.1%
- PK Park Hotels & Resorts Inc4.1%
- GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc4.1%
- APLE Apple Hospitality REIT Inc4.0%
- NXRT NexPoint Residential Trust Inc3.8%
- DEA Easterly Government Properties Inc3.8%
XLRE
- WELL Welltower Inc11.3%
- PLD Prologis Inc8.1%
- EQIX Equinix Inc6.7%
- AMT American Tower Corp5.9%
- PSA Public Storage5.0%
- SPG Simon Property Group Inc4.8%
- DLR Digital Realty Trust Inc4.3%
- VMRK Vivmark Residential4.3%
- VTR Ventas Inc4.3%
- O Realty Income Corp4.3%
KBWY vs XLRE: questions
Is KBWY or XLRE better?
It depends on the job. KBWY pays more today (8.81% vs 3.25%), XLRE costs less, and XLRE has the better total return over Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, with XLRE holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, KBWY or XLRE?
KBWY, at 8.81% against 3.25% for XLRE as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $881 vs $325 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
XLRE. From Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, it returned 6.7% a year with distributions reinvested, against 1.8% for KBWY. $10,000 became $20,363 vs $12,215.
Which is cheaper, KBWY or XLRE?
XLRE, with a 0.08% expense ratio against 0.35%.
Do KBWY and XLRE hold the same things?
Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. XLRE leads on 6 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
