LVHD vs PEY: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, PEY yields more: 4.17% (dividend yield) against 3.26% for LVHD. LVHD is cheaper to own at 0.27% a year vs 0.68%. Over the same 10 years (Dec 2015 to Oct 2026), PEY returned 10.3% a year with distributions reinvested, and LVHD 9.1%.
| Compared | LVHD | PEY |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 3.26% | 4.17% |
| Expense ratio | 0.27% | 0.68% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +16.6% | +23.8% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +15.1% | +15.5% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +7.6% | +8.6% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +8.6% | +9.2% |
| Worst drop since Dec 2015 | -24.3% | -30.9% |
| Share price since Dec 2015 | +82% | +83% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Monthly |
| Issuer | Franklin Templeton, Inc | Invesco |
| Assets | $642.5M | $1.1B |
| Started | 2015 | 2004 |
| Type | Mid-Cap Value | Mid-Cap Value |
Higher yield
PEY
4.17%
Lower cost
LVHD
0.27%
Better total return
PEY
10.3%/yr
Smaller worst drop
LVHD
-24.3%
Key facts: LVHD vs PEY
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, LVHD yields 3.26% (dividend yield) and PEY yields 4.17% (dividend yield).
- LVHD's expense ratio is 0.27% and PEY's is 0.68%: $27 vs $68 a year on $10,000.
- From Dec 2015 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in LVHD grew to $25,637 (9.1% a year) and $10,000 in PEY to $28,990 (10.3% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -24.3% for LVHD and -30.9% for PEY.
- 1 of LVHD's top ten holdings are also in PEY's top ten, an overlap of at least 3% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "LVHD vs PEY: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/lvhd-vs-pey
$10,000 in each, Dec 2015 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
LVHD became
$25,637
9.1% a year
PEY became
$28,990
10.3% a year
Year by year
| Year | LVHD | PEY |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +7.5% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | +10.2% | +5.2% |
| 2023 | −0.9% | +7.3% |
| 2022 | −1.8% | +2.4% |
| 2021 | +26.9% | +26.2% |
| 2020 | −1.3% | −3.9% |
| 2019 | +23.0% | +24.8% |
| 2018 | −5.6% | −7.5% |
| 2017 | +12.4% | +8.8% |
| 2016 | +17.8% | +31.5% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
1 of the top ten overlap, at least 3% of each fund.
LVHD
- CVX Chevron Corp2.9%
- KO Coca-Cola Co2.9%
- JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.8%
- MO Altria Group Inc2.8%
- PG Procter & Gamble Co2.7%
- KMB Kimberly-Clark Corp2.6%
- VZ Verizon Communications Inc2.5%
- LMT Lockheed Martin Corp2.5%
- PEP PepsiCo Inc2.5%
- USB U.S. Bancorp2.4%
PEY
- PRGO Perrigo Co PLC3.8%
- FLO Flowers Foods Inc3.7%
- MO Altria Group Inc3.2%
- EIX Edison International3.1%
- UVV Universal Corp3.0%
- UPS United Parcel Service Inc Class B2.9%
- PFE Pfizer Inc2.9%
- BBY Best Buy Co Inc2.6%
- LYB LyondellBasell Industries NV Class A2.5%
- AVA Avista Corp2.4%
LVHD vs PEY: questions
Is LVHD or PEY better?
It depends on the job. PEY pays more today (4.17% vs 3.26%), LVHD costs less, and PEY has the better total return over Dec 2015 to Oct 2026, with LVHD holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, LVHD or PEY?
PEY, at 4.17% against 3.26% for LVHD as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $417 vs $326 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
PEY. From Dec 2015 to Oct 2026, it returned 10.3% a year with distributions reinvested, against 9.1% for LVHD. $10,000 became $28,990 vs $25,637.
Which is cheaper, LVHD or PEY?
LVHD, with a 0.27% expense ratio against 0.68%.
Do LVHD and PEY hold the same things?
Partly. 1 of their top ten holdings match (MO), at least 3% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. PEY leads on 6 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
