SmarterDividends

MDY vs VO: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, VO yields more: 1.37% (dividend yield) against 1.06% for MDY. VO is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.23%. Over the same 18 years (Dec 2007 to Oct 2026), VO returned 9.7% a year with distributions reinvested, and MDY 9.4%.

ComparedMDYVO
YieldDividend yield1.06%1.37%
Expense ratio0.23%0.03%
Total return, 1 yr+14.0%+13.6%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+17.0%+19.8%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+6.9%+6.9%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+10.7%+11.7%
Worst drop since Dec 2007-48.3%-50.9%
Share price since Dec 2007+331%+331%
PaysQuarterlyQuarterly
IssuerState Street Investment ManagementVanguard
Assets$25.9B$220.5B
Started19952004
TypeMid-Cap BlendMid-Cap Blend

Higher yield

VO

1.37%

Lower cost

VO

0.03%

Better total return

VO

9.7%/yr

Smaller worst drop

MDY

-48.3%

Key facts: MDY vs VO

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, MDY yields 1.06% (dividend yield) and VO yields 1.37% (dividend yield).
  • MDY's expense ratio is 0.23% and VO's is 0.03%: $23 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
  • From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in MDY grew to $54,500 (9.4% a year) and $10,000 in VO to $56,925 (9.7% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -48.3% for MDY and -50.9% for VO.
  • 0 of MDY's top ten holdings are also in VO's top ten.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "MDY vs VO: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/mdy-vs-vo

$10,000 in each, Dec 2007 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

MDY became

$54,500

9.4% a year

VO became

$56,925

9.7% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearMDYVO
2025+7.2%+11.6%
2024+13.6%+15.3%
2023+16.1%+16.0%
2022−13.3%−18.8%
2021+24.5%+24.7%
2020+13.5%+18.1%
2019+25.8%+31.0%
2018−11.3%−9.2%
2017+15.9%+19.3%
2016+20.5%+11.2%
2015−2.5%−1.3%
2014+9.4%+13.8%
2013+33.1%+35.1%
2012+17.8%+16.2%
2011−2.1%−2.0%
2010+26.3%+25.5%
2009+37.6%+40.6%
2008−36.4%−41.6%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

No overlap in the top ten.

MDY

  1. TWLO Twilio Inc Class A1.3%
  2. OKTA Okta Inc Class A1.0%
  3. FTI TechnipFMC PLC0.8%
  4. NVT nVent Electric PLC0.8%
  5. ATI ATI Inc0.8%
  6. ENTG Entegris Inc0.7%
  7. UTHR United Therapeutics Corp0.7%
  8. XPO XPO Inc0.6%
  9. THC Tenet Healthcare Corp0.6%
  10. SNX TD Synnex Corp0.6%

VO

  1. NET Cloudflare Inc1.1%
  2. VLO Valero Energy Corp1.1%
  3. MPC Marathon Petroleum Corp1.1%
  4. PSX Phillips 661.0%
  5. PWR Quanta Services Inc1.0%
  6. VRT Vertiv Holdings Co Class A0.9%
  7. DDOG Datadog Inc Class A0.9%
  8. HWM Howmet Aerospace Inc0.9%
  9. HOOD Robinhood Markets Inc Class A0.9%
  10. LITE Lumentum Holdings Inc0.9%

MDY vs VO: questions

Is MDY or VO better?

It depends on the job. VO pays more today (1.37% vs 1.06%), VO costs less, and VO has the better total return over Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, with MDY holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, MDY or VO?

VO, at 1.37% against 1.06% for MDY as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $137 vs $106 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

VO. From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, it returned 9.7% a year with distributions reinvested, against 9.4% for MDY. $10,000 became $56,925 vs $54,500.

Which is cheaper, MDY or VO?

VO, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.23%.

Do MDY and VO hold the same things?

Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.