SmarterDividends

MINT vs PULS: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, PULS yields more: 4.76% (current yield) against 4.08% for MINT. PULS is cheaper to own at 0.15% a year vs 0.36%. Over the same 8 years (Apr 2018 to Oct 2026), PULS returned 3.4% a year with distributions reinvested, and MINT 3.0%.

ComparedMINTPULS
YieldCurrent yield4.08%4.76%
Expense ratio0.36%0.15%
Total return, 1 yr+4.2%+4.1%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+5.0%+5.3%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+3.8%+4.4%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+2.8%—
Worst drop since Apr 2018-2.7%-2.8%
Share price since Apr 2018−1%−1%
PaysMonthlyMonthly
IssuerPIMCOPGIM
Assets$18.3B$19.6B
Started20092018
TypeUltra-short bond ETFUltra-short bond ETF

Higher yield

PULS

4.76%

Lower cost

PULS

0.15%

Better total return

PULS

3.4%/yr

Smaller worst drop

MINT

-2.7%

Key facts: MINT vs PULS

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, MINT yields 4.08% (current yield) and PULS yields 4.76% (current yield).
  • MINT's expense ratio is 0.36% and PULS's is 0.15%: $36 vs $15 a year on $10,000.
  • From Apr 2018 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in MINT grew to $12,826 (3.0% a year) and $10,000 in PULS to $13,262 (3.4% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -2.7% for MINT and -2.8% for PULS.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "MINT vs PULS: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/mint-vs-puls

$10,000 in each, Apr 2018 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values.

MINT became

$12,826

3.0% a year

PULS became

$13,262

3.4% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearMINTPULS
2025+4.7%+5.0%
2024+5.9%+6.1%
2023+6.3%+6.3%
2022−1.0%+1.5%
2021−0.0%+0.5%
2020+1.6%+1.5%
2019+3.3%+3.2%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

What each holds and how it's taxed

MINT · Ultra-short bond ETF
Holds short-term bonds, which can include corporate or asset-backed debt, for a little more yield than T-bills and a little more price movement.
PULS · Ultra-short bond ETF
Holds short-term bonds, which can include corporate or asset-backed debt, for a little more yield than T-bills and a little more price movement.

General information, not tax advice. Every cash fund by yield →

Top holdings

No overlap in the top ten.

MINT

  1. Holdings not reported.

PULS

  1. PAAA PGIM AAA CLO ETF2.3%

MINT vs PULS: questions

Is MINT or PULS better?

It depends on the job. PULS pays more today (4.76% vs 4.08%), PULS costs less, and PULS has the better total return over Apr 2018 to Oct 2026, with MINT holding up better in its worst stretch. For cash you may need soon, yield after tax and how easily you can get the money out matter more than past returns.

Which pays a higher dividend, MINT or PULS?

PULS, at 4.76% against 4.08% for MINT as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $476 vs $408 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

PULS. From Apr 2018 to Oct 2026, it returned 3.4% a year with distributions reinvested, against 3.0% for MINT. $10,000 became $13,262 vs $12,826.

Which is cheaper, MINT or PULS?

PULS, with a 0.15% expense ratio against 0.36%.

How are MINT and PULS taxed?

MINT: Holds short-term bonds, which can include corporate or asset-backed debt, for a little more yield than T-bills and a little more price movement. PULS: Holds short-term bonds, which can include corporate or asset-backed debt, for a little more yield than T-bills and a little more price movement. General information, not tax advice.

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. PULS leads on 4 of 6 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.