MINT vs SHV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, MINT yields more: 4.08% (current yield) against 3.63% for SHV. SHV is cheaper to own at 0.15% a year vs 0.36%. Over the same 16 years (Nov 2009 to Oct 2026), MINT returned 2.1% a year with distributions reinvested, and SHV 1.4%. MINT's income is mostly taxable by states; SHV's is generally exempt from state income tax.
| Compared | MINT | SHV |
|---|---|---|
| YieldCurrent yield | 4.08% | 3.63% |
| Expense ratio | 0.36% | 0.15% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +4.2% | +3.6% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +5.0% | +4.4% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +3.8% | +3.6% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +2.8% | +2.4% |
| Worst drop since Nov 2009 | -2.7% | -0.3% |
| Share price since Nov 2009 | +1% | +0% |
| Pays | Monthly | Monthly |
| Issuer | PIMCO | iShares |
| Assets | $18.3B | $21.4B |
| Started | 2009 | 2007 |
| Type | Ultra-short bond ETF | Treasury ETF |
Higher yield
MINT
4.08%
Lower cost
SHV
0.15%
Better total return
MINT
2.1%/yr
Smaller worst drop
SHV
-0.3%
Key facts: MINT vs SHV
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, MINT yields 4.08% (current yield) and SHV yields 3.63% (current yield).
- MINT's expense ratio is 0.36% and SHV's is 0.15%: $36 vs $15 a year on $10,000.
- From Nov 2009 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in MINT grew to $14,248 (2.1% a year) and $10,000 in SHV to $12,703 (1.4% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -2.7% for MINT and -0.3% for SHV.
- MINT's income is mostly taxable by states, while SHV's is generally exempt from state income tax.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "MINT vs SHV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/mint-vs-shv
$10,000 in each, Nov 2009 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values.
MINT became
$14,248
2.1% a year
SHV became
$12,703
1.4% a year
Year by year
| Year | MINT | SHV |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +4.7% | +4.2% |
| 2024 | +5.9% | +5.1% |
| 2023 | +6.3% | +5.0% |
| 2022 | −1.0% | +0.9% |
| 2021 | −0.0% | −0.1% |
| 2020 | +1.6% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | +3.3% | +2.4% |
| 2018 | +1.7% | +1.7% |
| 2017 | +1.8% | +0.7% |
| 2016 | +2.1% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | +0.4% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | +0.5% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | +0.7% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | +2.4% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | +0.4% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | +1.6% | +0.1% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
What each holds and how it's taxed
- MINT · Ultra-short bond ETF
- Holds short-term bonds, which can include corporate or asset-backed debt, for a little more yield than T-bills and a little more price movement.
- SHV · Treasury ETF
- Holds U.S. Treasury securities, so its income is generally exempt from state and local income tax (federal tax still applies).
General information, not tax advice. Every cash fund by yield →
MINT vs SHV: questions
Is MINT or SHV better?
It depends on the job. MINT pays more today (4.08% vs 3.63%), SHV costs less, and MINT has the better total return over Nov 2009 to Oct 2026, with SHV holding up better in its worst stretch. For cash you may need soon, yield after tax and how easily you can get the money out matter more than past returns.
Which pays a higher dividend, MINT or SHV?
MINT, at 4.08% against 3.63% for SHV as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $408 vs $363 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
MINT. From Nov 2009 to Oct 2026, it returned 2.1% a year with distributions reinvested, against 1.4% for SHV. $10,000 became $14,248 vs $12,703.
Which is cheaper, MINT or SHV?
SHV, with a 0.15% expense ratio against 0.36%.
How are MINT and SHV taxed?
MINT: Holds short-term bonds, which can include corporate or asset-backed debt, for a little more yield than T-bills and a little more price movement. SHV: Holds U.S. Treasury securities, so its income is generally exempt from state and local income tax (federal tax still applies). General information, not tax advice.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. MINT leads on 5 of 7 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
