MINT vs TFLO: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, MINT yields more: 4.08% (current yield) against 3.72% for TFLO. TFLO is cheaper to own at 0.15% a year vs 0.36%. Over the same 12 years (Feb 2014 to Oct 2026), MINT returned 2.4% a year with distributions reinvested, and TFLO 2.0%. MINT's income is mostly taxable by states; TFLO's is generally exempt from state income tax.
| Compared | MINT | TFLO |
|---|---|---|
| YieldCurrent yield | 4.08% | 3.72% |
| Expense ratio | 0.36% | 0.15% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +4.2% | +4.0% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +5.0% | +4.6% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +3.8% | +4.0% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +2.8% | +2.5% |
| Worst drop since Feb 2014 | -2.7% | -0.5% |
| Share price since Feb 2014 | −1% | +1% |
| Pays | Monthly | Monthly |
| Issuer | PIMCO | iShares |
| Assets | $18.3B | $7.3B |
| Started | 2009 | 2014 |
| Type | Ultra-short bond ETF | Treasury ETF |
Higher yield
MINT
4.08%
Lower cost
TFLO
0.15%
Better total return
MINT
2.4%/yr
Smaller worst drop
TFLO
-0.5%
Key facts: MINT vs TFLO
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, MINT yields 4.08% (current yield) and TFLO yields 3.72% (current yield).
- MINT's expense ratio is 0.36% and TFLO's is 0.15%: $36 vs $15 a year on $10,000.
- From Feb 2014 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in MINT grew to $13,504 (2.4% a year) and $10,000 in TFLO to $12,890 (2.0% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -2.7% for MINT and -0.5% for TFLO.
- MINT's income is mostly taxable by states, while TFLO's is generally exempt from state income tax.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "MINT vs TFLO: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/mint-vs-tflo
$10,000 in each, Feb 2014 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values.
MINT became
$13,504
2.4% a year
TFLO became
$12,890
2.0% a year
Year by year
| Year | MINT | TFLO |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +4.7% | +4.2% |
| 2024 | +5.9% | +5.3% |
| 2023 | +6.3% | +5.1% |
| 2022 | −1.0% | +2.0% |
| 2021 | −0.0% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | +1.6% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | +3.3% | +2.0% |
| 2018 | +1.7% | +1.8% |
| 2017 | +1.8% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | +2.1% | −0.1% |
| 2015 | +0.4% | +0.6% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
What each holds and how it's taxed
- MINT · Ultra-short bond ETF
- Holds short-term bonds, which can include corporate or asset-backed debt, for a little more yield than T-bills and a little more price movement.
- TFLO · Treasury ETF
- Holds U.S. Treasury securities, so its income is generally exempt from state and local income tax (federal tax still applies).
General information, not tax advice. Every cash fund by yield →
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
MINT
- Holdings not reported.
TFLO
- XTSLA BlackRock Cash Funds Treasury SL Agency0.1%
MINT vs TFLO: questions
Is MINT or TFLO better?
It depends on the job. MINT pays more today (4.08% vs 3.72%), TFLO costs less, and MINT has the better total return over Feb 2014 to Oct 2026, with TFLO holding up better in its worst stretch. For cash you may need soon, yield after tax and how easily you can get the money out matter more than past returns.
Which pays a higher dividend, MINT or TFLO?
MINT, at 4.08% against 3.72% for TFLO as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $408 vs $372 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
MINT. From Feb 2014 to Oct 2026, it returned 2.4% a year with distributions reinvested, against 2.0% for TFLO. $10,000 became $13,504 vs $12,890.
Which is cheaper, MINT or TFLO?
TFLO, with a 0.15% expense ratio against 0.36%.
How are MINT and TFLO taxed?
MINT: Holds short-term bonds, which can include corporate or asset-backed debt, for a little more yield than T-bills and a little more price movement. TFLO: Holds U.S. Treasury securities, so its income is generally exempt from state and local income tax (federal tax still applies). General information, not tax advice.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. MINT leads on 4 of 7 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
