MORT vs REM: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, MORT yields more: 14.56% (dividend yield) against 11.39% for REM. MORT is cheaper to own at 0.43% a year vs 0.48%. Over the same 15 years (Aug 2011 to Oct 2026), MORT returned 2.8% a year with distributions reinvested, and REM 2.6%.
| Compared | MORT | REM |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 14.56% | 11.39% |
| Expense ratio | 0.43% | 0.48% |
| Total return, 1 yr | −14.7% | −13.7% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +4.1% | +4.4% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | −6.1% | −6.2% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | −0.3% | +0.1% |
| Worst drop since Aug 2011 | -59.7% | -57.3% |
| Share price since Aug 2011 | −69% | −69% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | VanEck | iShares |
| Assets | $313.4M | $451.0M |
| Started | 2011 | 2007 |
| Type | Real Estate | Real Estate |
Higher yield
MORT
14.56%
Lower cost
MORT
0.43%
Better total return
MORT
2.8%/yr
Smaller worst drop
REM
-57.3%
Key facts: MORT vs REM
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, MORT yields 14.56% (dividend yield) and REM yields 11.39% (dividend yield).
- MORT's expense ratio is 0.43% and REM's is 0.48%: $43 vs $48 a year on $10,000.
- From Aug 2011 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in MORT grew to $15,109 (2.8% a year) and $10,000 in REM to $14,866 (2.6% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -59.7% for MORT and -57.3% for REM.
- 10 of MORT's top ten holdings are also in REM's top ten, an overlap of at least 70% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "MORT vs REM: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/mort-vs-rem
$10,000 in each, Aug 2011 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
MORT became
$15,109
2.8% a year
REM became
$14,866
2.6% a year
Year by year
| Year | MORT | REM |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +12.2% | +13.3% |
| 2024 | +0.1% | −1.0% |
| 2023 | +14.7% | +14.5% |
| 2022 | −26.9% | −27.6% |
| 2021 | +16.0% | +16.2% |
| 2020 | −22.4% | −20.0% |
| 2019 | +21.2% | +21.4% |
| 2018 | −4.4% | −3.1% |
| 2017 | +18.8% | +18.4% |
| 2016 | +21.9% | +21.9% |
| 2015 | −9.7% | −9.3% |
| 2014 | +17.9% | +16.7% |
| 2013 | +1.1% | −2.7% |
| 2012 | +22.6% | +21.9% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
10 of the top ten overlap, at least 70% of each fund.
MORT
- NLY Annaly Capital Management Inc18.6%
- AGNC AGNC Investment Corp14.9%
- RITM Rithm Capital Corp6.8%
- STWD Starwood Property Trust Inc6.2%
- DX Dynex Capital Inc5.2%
- EFC Ellington Financial Inc4.9%
- BXMT Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc Class A4.5%
- ARR ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc4.4%
- ORC Orchid Island Capital Inc4.1%
- LADR Ladder Capital Corp Class A4.0%
REM
- NLY Annaly Capital Management Inc22.8%
- AGNC AGNC Investment Corp16.0%
- STWD Starwood Property Trust Inc6.8%
- RITM Rithm Capital Corp5.3%
- EFC Ellington Financial Inc4.8%
- DX Dynex Capital Inc4.7%
- BXMT Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc Class A4.4%
- ARR ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc4.4%
- LADR Ladder Capital Corp Class A3.5%
- ORC Orchid Island Capital Inc3.3%
MORT vs REM: questions
Is MORT or REM better?
It depends on the job. MORT pays more today (14.56% vs 11.39%), MORT costs less, and MORT has the better total return over Aug 2011 to Oct 2026, with REM holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, MORT or REM?
MORT, at 14.56% against 11.39% for REM as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $1,456 vs $1,139 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
MORT. From Aug 2011 to Oct 2026, it returned 2.8% a year with distributions reinvested, against 2.6% for REM. $10,000 became $15,109 vs $14,866.
Which is cheaper, MORT or REM?
MORT, with a 0.43% expense ratio against 0.48%.
Do MORT and REM hold the same things?
Partly. 10 of their top ten holdings match (NLY, AGNC, STWD, RITM), at least 70% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. REM leads on 5 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
