MORT vs SRET: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, MORT yields more: 14.56% (dividend yield) against 9.56% for SRET. MORT is cheaper to own at 0.43% a year vs 0.58%. Over the same 11 years (Mar 2015 to Oct 2026), SRET returned 0.6% a year with distributions reinvested, and MORT 0.2%.
| Compared | MORT | SRET |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 14.56% | 9.56% |
| Expense ratio | 0.43% | 0.58% |
| Total return, 1 yr | −14.7% | +0.5% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +4.1% | +11.1% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | −6.1% | −0.1% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | −0.3% | +0.1% |
| Worst drop since Mar 2015 | -59.7% | -57.1% |
| Share price since Mar 2015 | −69% | −57% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Monthly |
| Issuer | VanEck | Global X |
| Assets | $313.4M | $199.4M |
| Started | 2011 | 2015 |
| Type | Real Estate | Real Estate |
Higher yield
MORT
14.56%
Lower cost
MORT
0.43%
Better total return
SRET
0.6%/yr
Smaller worst drop
SRET
-57.1%
Key facts: MORT vs SRET
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, MORT yields 14.56% (dividend yield) and SRET yields 9.56% (dividend yield).
- MORT's expense ratio is 0.43% and SRET's is 0.58%: $43 vs $58 a year on $10,000.
- From Mar 2015 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in MORT grew to $10,214 (0.2% a year) and $10,000 in SRET to $10,711 (0.6% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -59.7% for MORT and -57.1% for SRET.
- 0 of MORT's top ten holdings are also in SRET's top ten.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "MORT vs SRET: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/mort-vs-sret
$10,000 in each, Mar 2015 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
MORT became
$10,214
0.2% a year
SRET became
$10,711
0.6% a year
Year by year
| Year | MORT | SRET |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +12.2% | +19.2% |
| 2024 | +0.1% | −1.6% |
| 2023 | +14.7% | +9.9% |
| 2022 | −26.9% | −18.3% |
| 2021 | +16.0% | +14.0% |
| 2020 | −22.4% | −36.6% |
| 2019 | +21.2% | +22.5% |
| 2018 | −4.4% | −5.5% |
| 2017 | +18.8% | +17.9% |
| 2016 | +21.9% | +22.0% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
MORT
- NLY Annaly Capital Management Inc18.6%
- AGNC AGNC Investment Corp14.9%
- RITM Rithm Capital Corp6.8%
- STWD Starwood Property Trust Inc6.2%
- DX Dynex Capital Inc5.2%
- EFC Ellington Financial Inc4.9%
- BXMT Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc Class A4.5%
- ARR ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc4.4%
- ORC Orchid Island Capital Inc4.1%
- LADR Ladder Capital Corp Class A4.0%
SRET
- APLE Apple Hospitality REIT Inc6.2%
- LTC LTC Properties Inc5.1%
- HR Healthcare Realty Trust Inc4.5%
- OHI Omega Healthcare Investors Inc4.4%
- EPR EPR Properties4.4%
- SBRA Sabra Health Care REIT Inc4.4%
- KRC Kilroy Realty Corp4.2%
- GTY Getty Realty Corp4.0%
- BNL Broadstone Net Lease Inc Ordinary Shares3.8%
- LMP.L LondonMetric Property PLC3.8%
MORT vs SRET: questions
Is MORT or SRET better?
It depends on the job. MORT pays more today (14.56% vs 9.56%), MORT costs less, and SRET has the better total return over Mar 2015 to Oct 2026, with SRET holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, MORT or SRET?
MORT, at 14.56% against 9.56% for SRET as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $1,456 vs $956 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
SRET. From Mar 2015 to Oct 2026, it returned 0.6% a year with distributions reinvested, against 0.2% for MORT. $10,000 became $10,711 vs $10,214.
Which is cheaper, MORT or SRET?
MORT, with a 0.43% expense ratio against 0.58%.
Do MORT and SRET hold the same things?
Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. SRET leads on 6 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
