SmarterDividends

MORT vs VNQ: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, MORT yields more: 14.56% (dividend yield) against 3.53% for VNQ. VNQ is cheaper to own at 0.13% a year vs 0.43%. Over the same 15 years (Aug 2011 to Oct 2026), VNQ returned 7.5% a year with distributions reinvested, and MORT 2.8%.

ComparedMORTVNQ
YieldDividend yield14.56%3.53%
Expense ratio0.43%0.13%
Total return, 1 yr−14.7%+9.3%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+4.1%+13.2%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)−6.1%+0.9%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)−0.3%+5.5%
Worst drop since Aug 2011-59.7%-32.7%
Share price since Aug 2011−69%+63%
PaysQuarterlyQuarterly
IssuerVanEckVanguard
Assets$313.4M$68.1B
Started20112004
TypeReal EstateReal Estate

Higher yield

MORT

14.56%

Lower cost

VNQ

0.13%

Better total return

VNQ

7.5%/yr

Smaller worst drop

VNQ

-32.7%

Key facts: MORT vs VNQ

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, MORT yields 14.56% (dividend yield) and VNQ yields 3.53% (dividend yield).
  • MORT's expense ratio is 0.43% and VNQ's is 0.13%: $43 vs $13 a year on $10,000.
  • From Aug 2011 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in MORT grew to $15,109 (2.8% a year) and $10,000 in VNQ to $29,784 (7.5% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -59.7% for MORT and -32.7% for VNQ.
  • 0 of MORT's top ten holdings are also in VNQ's top ten.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "MORT vs VNQ: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/mort-vs-vnq

$10,000 in each, Aug 2011 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

MORT became

$15,109

2.8% a year

VNQ became

$29,784

7.5% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearMORTVNQ
2025+12.2%+3.2%
2024+0.1%+4.8%
2023+14.7%+11.8%
2022−26.9%−26.2%
2021+16.0%+40.5%
2020−22.4%−4.6%
2019+21.2%+28.9%
2018−4.4%−6.0%
2017+18.8%+4.9%
2016+21.9%+8.6%
2015−9.7%+2.4%
2014+17.9%+30.4%
2013+1.1%+2.3%
2012+22.6%+17.6%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

No overlap in the top ten.

MORT

  1. NLY Annaly Capital Management Inc18.6%
  2. AGNC AGNC Investment Corp14.9%
  3. RITM Rithm Capital Corp6.8%
  4. STWD Starwood Property Trust Inc6.2%
  5. DX Dynex Capital Inc5.2%
  6. EFC Ellington Financial Inc4.9%
  7. BXMT Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc Class A4.5%
  8. ARR ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc4.4%
  9. ORC Orchid Island Capital Inc4.1%
  10. LADR Ladder Capital Corp Class A4.0%

VNQ

  1. VRTPX Vanguard Real Estate II Index14.5%
  2. WELL Welltower Inc9.1%
  3. PLD Prologis Inc6.9%
  4. EQIX Equinix Inc5.7%
  5. AMT American Tower Corp4.3%
  6. SPG Simon Property Group Inc3.7%
  7. DLR Digital Realty Trust Inc3.7%
  8. O Realty Income Corp2.8%
  9. PSA Public Storage2.7%
  10. VMRK Vivmark Residential2.5%

MORT vs VNQ: questions

Is MORT or VNQ better?

It depends on the job. MORT pays more today (14.56% vs 3.53%), VNQ costs less, and VNQ has the better total return over Aug 2011 to Oct 2026, with VNQ holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, MORT or VNQ?

MORT, at 14.56% against 3.53% for VNQ as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $1,456 vs $353 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

VNQ. From Aug 2011 to Oct 2026, it returned 7.5% a year with distributions reinvested, against 2.8% for MORT. $10,000 became $29,784 vs $15,109.

Which is cheaper, MORT or VNQ?

VNQ, with a 0.13% expense ratio against 0.43%.

Do MORT and VNQ hold the same things?

Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.

Related comparisons

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VNQ leads on 7 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.