SmarterDividends

MORT vs XLRE: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, MORT yields more: 14.56% (dividend yield) against 3.25% for XLRE. XLRE is cheaper to own at 0.08% a year vs 0.43%. Over the same 11 years (Oct 2015 to Oct 2026), XLRE returned 6.7% a year with distributions reinvested, and MORT 1.3%.

ComparedMORTXLRE
YieldDividend yield14.56%3.25%
Expense ratio0.43%0.08%
Total return, 1 yr−14.7%+9.3%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+4.1%+13.1%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)−6.1%+1.4%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)−0.3%+7.0%
Worst drop since Oct 2015-59.7%-32.3%
Share price since Oct 2015−62%+39%
PaysQuarterlyQuarterly
IssuerVanEckState Street Investment Management
Assets$313.4M$8.2B
Started20112015
TypeReal EstateReal Estate

Higher yield

MORT

14.56%

Lower cost

XLRE

0.08%

Better total return

XLRE

6.7%/yr

Smaller worst drop

XLRE

-32.3%

Key facts: MORT vs XLRE

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, MORT yields 14.56% (dividend yield) and XLRE yields 3.25% (dividend yield).
  • MORT's expense ratio is 0.43% and XLRE's is 0.08%: $43 vs $8 a year on $10,000.
  • From Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in MORT grew to $11,526 (1.3% a year) and $10,000 in XLRE to $20,363 (6.7% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -59.7% for MORT and -32.3% for XLRE.
  • 0 of MORT's top ten holdings are also in XLRE's top ten.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "MORT vs XLRE: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/mort-vs-xlre

$10,000 in each, Oct 2015 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

MORT became

$11,526

1.3% a year

XLRE became

$20,363

6.7% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearMORTXLRE
2025+12.2%+2.6%
2024+0.1%+5.1%
2023+14.7%+12.4%
2022−26.9%−26.2%
2021+16.0%+46.1%
2020−22.4%−2.2%
2019+21.2%+28.6%
2018−4.4%−2.4%
2017+18.8%+10.7%
2016+21.9%+2.8%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

No overlap in the top ten.

MORT

  1. NLY Annaly Capital Management Inc18.6%
  2. AGNC AGNC Investment Corp14.9%
  3. RITM Rithm Capital Corp6.8%
  4. STWD Starwood Property Trust Inc6.2%
  5. DX Dynex Capital Inc5.2%
  6. EFC Ellington Financial Inc4.9%
  7. BXMT Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc Class A4.5%
  8. ARR ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc4.4%
  9. ORC Orchid Island Capital Inc4.1%
  10. LADR Ladder Capital Corp Class A4.0%

XLRE

  1. WELL Welltower Inc11.3%
  2. PLD Prologis Inc8.1%
  3. EQIX Equinix Inc6.7%
  4. AMT American Tower Corp5.9%
  5. PSA Public Storage5.0%
  6. SPG Simon Property Group Inc4.8%
  7. DLR Digital Realty Trust Inc4.3%
  8. VMRK Vivmark Residential4.3%
  9. VTR Ventas Inc4.3%
  10. O Realty Income Corp4.3%

MORT vs XLRE: questions

Is MORT or XLRE better?

It depends on the job. MORT pays more today (14.56% vs 3.25%), XLRE costs less, and XLRE has the better total return over Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, with XLRE holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, MORT or XLRE?

MORT, at 14.56% against 3.25% for XLRE as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $1,456 vs $325 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

XLRE. From Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, it returned 6.7% a year with distributions reinvested, against 1.3% for MORT. $10,000 became $20,363 vs $11,526.

Which is cheaper, MORT or XLRE?

XLRE, with a 0.08% expense ratio against 0.43%.

Do MORT and XLRE hold the same things?

Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. XLRE leads on 7 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.