SmarterDividends

MTUM vs VFIAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, MTUM yields more: 2.87% (dividend yield) against 0.79% for VFIAX. VFIAX is cheaper to own at 0.04% a year vs 0.15%. Over the same 13 years (Apr 2013 to Oct 2026), MTUM returned 15.1% a year with distributions reinvested, and VFIAX 14.2%.

ComparedMTUMVFIAX
YieldDividend yield2.87%0.79%
Expense ratio0.15%0.04%
Total return, 1 yr+12.5%+11.8%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)—+23.2%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+9.5%+12.0%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+15.4%+15.4%
Worst drop since Apr 2013-81.8%-23.9%
Share price since Apr 2013+448%+375%
PaysQuarterlyQuarterly
IssueriSharesVanguard
Assets$17.8B$1.7T
Started20132010
TypeLarge BlendLarge Blend

Higher yield

MTUM

2.87%

Lower cost

VFIAX

0.04%

Better total return

MTUM

15.1%/yr

Smaller worst drop

VFIAX

-23.9%

Key facts: MTUM vs VFIAX

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, MTUM yields 2.87% (dividend yield) and VFIAX yields 0.79% (dividend yield).
  • MTUM's expense ratio is 0.15% and VFIAX's is 0.04%: $15 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
  • From Apr 2013 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in MTUM grew to $64,145 (15.1% a year) and $10,000 in VFIAX to $59,745 (14.2% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -81.8% for MTUM and -23.9% for VFIAX.
  • 2 of MTUM's top ten holdings are also in VFIAX's top ten, an overlap of at least 4% of the fund.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "MTUM vs VFIAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/mtum-vs-vfiax

$10,000 in each, Apr 2013 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

MTUM became

$64,145

15.1% a year

VFIAX became

$59,745

14.2% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearMTUMVFIAX
2025+22.1%+17.8%
2024+32.9%+25.0%
2023+9.2%+26.2%
2022−18.3%−18.2%
2021+13.4%+28.7%
2020+29.9%+18.3%
2019+27.3%+31.5%
2018−1.7%−4.5%
2017+37.5%+21.8%
2016+5.0%+11.9%
2015+8.9%+1.3%
2014+14.6%+13.7%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

2 of the top ten overlap, at least 4% of each fund.

MTUM

  1. AMD Advanced Micro Devices Inc5.8%
  2. MU Micron Technology Inc5.0%
  3. JNJ Johnson & Johnson3.7%
  4. CSCO Cisco Systems Inc3.6%
  5. XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp3.2%
  6. INTC Intel Corp2.9%
  7. PANW Palo Alto Networks Inc2.8%
  8. AMAT Applied Materials Inc2.6%
  9. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.4%
  10. UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc2.3%

VFIAX

  1. NVDA NVIDIA Corp8.4%
  2. AAPL Apple Inc7.4%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp5.8%
  4. AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.7%
  5. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A3.1%
  6. AVGO Broadcom Inc2.5%
  7. GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.5%
  8. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.4%
  9. MU Micron Technology Inc1.8%
  10. TSLA Tesla Inc1.5%

MTUM vs VFIAX: questions

Is MTUM or VFIAX better?

It depends on the job. MTUM pays more today (2.87% vs 0.79%), VFIAX costs less, and MTUM has the better total return over Apr 2013 to Oct 2026, with VFIAX holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, MTUM or VFIAX?

MTUM, at 2.87% against 0.79% for VFIAX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $287 vs $79 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

MTUM. From Apr 2013 to Oct 2026, it returned 15.1% a year with distributions reinvested, against 14.2% for VFIAX. $10,000 became $64,145 vs $59,745.

Which is cheaper, MTUM or VFIAX?

VFIAX, with a 0.04% expense ratio against 0.15%.

Do MTUM and VFIAX hold the same things?

Partly. 2 of their top ten holdings match (GOOGL, MU), at least 4% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.

Related comparisons

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. MTUM leads on 4 of 7 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.