MUB vs VTEB: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, VTEB yields more: 3.19% (dividend yield) against 2.74% for MUB. VTEB is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.05%. Over the same 11 years (Aug 2015 to Oct 2026), VTEB returned 2.2% a year with distributions reinvested, and MUB 2.1%.
| Compared | MUB | VTEB |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 2.74% | 3.19% |
| Expense ratio | 0.05% | 0.03% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +0.1% | +0.1% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +4.2% | +4.4% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +0.6% | +0.6% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +1.8% | +1.9% |
| Worst drop since Aug 2015 | -11.6% | -12.4% |
| Share price since Aug 2015 | −4% | −2% |
| Pays | Monthly | Monthly |
| Issuer | iShares | Vanguard |
| Assets | $54.4B | $56.0B |
| Started | 2007 | 2015 |
| Type | Muni National Interm | Muni National Interm |
Higher yield
VTEB
3.19%
Lower cost
VTEB
0.03%
Better total return
VTEB
2.2%/yr
Smaller worst drop
MUB
-11.6%
Key facts: MUB vs VTEB
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, MUB yields 2.74% (dividend yield) and VTEB yields 3.19% (dividend yield).
- MUB's expense ratio is 0.05% and VTEB's is 0.03%: $5 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
- From Aug 2015 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in MUB grew to $12,603 (2.1% a year) and $10,000 in VTEB to $12,759 (2.2% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -11.6% for MUB and -12.4% for VTEB.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "MUB vs VTEB: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/mub-vs-vteb
$10,000 in each, Aug 2015 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
MUB became
$12,603
2.1% a year
VTEB became
$12,759
2.2% a year
Year by year
| Year | MUB | VTEB |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +3.8% | +3.7% |
| 2024 | +1.3% | +1.3% |
| 2023 | +5.6% | +6.1% |
| 2022 | −7.3% | −8.0% |
| 2021 | +1.0% | +1.1% |
| 2020 | +5.1% | +5.2% |
| 2019 | +7.0% | +7.3% |
| 2018 | +0.9% | +1.0% |
| 2017 | +4.7% | +4.9% |
| 2016 | −0.2% | +0.2% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
MUB
- MCSXX BlackRock Liquidity MuniCash Instl2.1%
VTEB
- Holdings not reported.
MUB vs VTEB: questions
Is MUB or VTEB better?
It depends on the job. VTEB pays more today (3.19% vs 2.74%), VTEB costs less, and VTEB has the better total return over Aug 2015 to Oct 2026, with MUB holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, MUB or VTEB?
VTEB, at 3.19% against 2.74% for MUB as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $319 vs $274 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
VTEB. From Aug 2015 to Oct 2026, it returned 2.2% a year with distributions reinvested, against 2.1% for MUB. $10,000 became $12,759 vs $12,603.
Which is cheaper, MUB or VTEB?
VTEB, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.05%.
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VTEB leads on 6 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
