PEY vs SPYD: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, PEY yields more: 4.17% (dividend yield) against 4.11% for SPYD. SPYD is cheaper to own at 0.07% a year vs 0.68%. Over the same 11 years (Oct 2015 to Oct 2026), PEY returned 10.0% a year with distributions reinvested, and SPYD 9.5%.
| Compared | PEY | SPYD |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 4.17% | 4.11% |
| Expense ratio | 0.68% | 0.07% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +23.8% | +20.6% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +15.5% | +18.7% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +8.6% | +8.7% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +9.2% | +8.9% |
| Worst drop since Oct 2015 | -30.9% | -36.6% |
| Share price since Oct 2015 | +79% | +63% |
| Pays | Monthly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Invesco | State Street Investment Management |
| Assets | $1.1B | $7.6B |
| Started | 2004 | 2015 |
| Type | Mid-Cap Value | Mid-Cap Value |
Higher yield
PEY
4.17%
Lower cost
SPYD
0.07%
Better total return
PEY
10.0%/yr
Smaller worst drop
PEY
-30.9%
Key facts: PEY vs SPYD
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, PEY yields 4.17% (dividend yield) and SPYD yields 4.11% (dividend yield).
- PEY's expense ratio is 0.68% and SPYD's is 0.07%: $68 vs $7 a year on $10,000.
- From Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in PEY grew to $28,483 (10.0% a year) and $10,000 in SPYD to $27,105 (9.5% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -30.9% for PEY and -36.6% for SPYD.
- 1 of PEY's top ten holdings are also in SPYD's top ten, an overlap of at least 2% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "PEY vs SPYD: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/pey-vs-spyd
$10,000 in each, Oct 2015 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
PEY became
$28,483
10.0% a year
SPYD became
$27,105
9.5% a year
Year by year
| Year | PEY | SPYD |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +0.6% | +4.6% |
| 2024 | +5.2% | +15.3% |
| 2023 | +7.3% | +3.9% |
| 2022 | +2.4% | −1.2% |
| 2021 | +26.2% | +32.7% |
| 2020 | −3.9% | −11.6% |
| 2019 | +24.8% | +21.2% |
| 2018 | −7.5% | −4.9% |
| 2017 | +8.8% | +12.7% |
| 2016 | +31.5% | +24.6% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
1 of the top ten overlap, at least 2% of each fund.
PEY
- PRGO Perrigo Co PLC3.8%
- FLO Flowers Foods Inc3.7%
- MO Altria Group Inc3.2%
- EIX Edison International3.1%
- UVV Universal Corp3.0%
- UPS United Parcel Service Inc Class B2.9%
- PFE Pfizer Inc2.9%
- BBY Best Buy Co Inc2.6%
- LYB LyondellBasell Industries NV Class A2.5%
- AVA Avista Corp2.4%
SPYD
- ACN Accenture PLC Class A2.4%
- HAS Hasbro Inc1.7%
- PFE Pfizer Inc1.6%
- CVX Chevron Corp1.6%
- MDT Medtronic PLC1.5%
- SWK Stanley Black & Decker Inc1.5%
- EOG EOG Resources Inc1.5%
- HPQ HP Inc1.5%
- CCI Crown Castle Inc1.5%
- AMT American Tower Corp1.4%
PEY vs SPYD: questions
Is PEY or SPYD better?
It depends on the job. PEY pays more today (4.17% vs 4.11%), SPYD costs less, and PEY has the better total return over Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, with PEY holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, PEY or SPYD?
PEY, at 4.17% against 4.11% for SPYD as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $417 vs $411 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
PEY. From Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, it returned 10.0% a year with distributions reinvested, against 9.5% for SPYD. $10,000 became $28,483 vs $27,105.
Which is cheaper, PEY or SPYD?
SPYD, with a 0.07% expense ratio against 0.68%.
Do PEY and SPYD hold the same things?
Partly. 1 of their top ten holdings match (PFE), at least 2% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. PEY leads on 5 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
