QUAL vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, QUAL yields more: 3.40% (dividend yield) against 0.79% for VTSAX. VTSAX is cheaper to own at 0.04% a year vs 0.15%. Over the same 12 years (Jul 2013 to Oct 2026), QUAL returned 14.2% a year with distributions reinvested, and VTSAX 13.4%.
| Compared | QUAL | VTSAX |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 3.40% | 0.79% |
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.04% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +14.4% | +11.8% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | — | +23.0% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +10.7% | +10.9% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +14.6% | +14.8% |
| Worst drop since Jul 2013 | -80.4% | -24.9% |
| Share price since Jul 2013 | +344% | +325% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | iShares | Vanguard |
| Assets | $48.0B | $2.3T |
| Started | 2013 | 2001 |
| Type | Large Blend | Large Blend |
Higher yield
QUAL
3.40%
Lower cost
VTSAX
0.04%
Better total return
QUAL
14.2%/yr
Smaller worst drop
VTSAX
-24.9%
Key facts: QUAL vs VTSAX
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, QUAL yields 3.40% (dividend yield) and VTSAX yields 0.79% (dividend yield).
- QUAL's expense ratio is 0.15% and VTSAX's is 0.04%: $15 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
- From Jul 2013 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in QUAL grew to $54,094 (14.2% a year) and $10,000 in VTSAX to $52,867 (13.4% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -80.4% for QUAL and -24.9% for VTSAX.
- 4 of QUAL's top ten holdings are also in VTSAX's top ten, an overlap of at least 20% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "QUAL vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/qual-vs-vtsax
$10,000 in each, Jul 2013 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
QUAL became
$54,094
14.2% a year
VTSAX became
$52,867
13.4% a year
Year by year
| Year | QUAL | VTSAX |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +12.6% | +17.1% |
| 2024 | +22.3% | +23.7% |
| 2023 | +30.9% | +26.0% |
| 2022 | −20.5% | −19.5% |
| 2021 | +26.9% | +25.7% |
| 2020 | +17.0% | +21.0% |
| 2019 | +33.9% | +30.8% |
| 2018 | −5.7% | −5.2% |
| 2017 | +22.3% | +21.2% |
| 2016 | +9.2% | +12.7% |
| 2015 | +5.4% | +0.4% |
| 2014 | +11.7% | +12.6% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
4 of the top ten overlap, at least 20% of each fund.
QUAL
- MSFT Microsoft Corp8.0%
- AAPL Apple Inc7.4%
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp5.9%
- LLY Eli Lilly and Co4.5%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A4.0%
- V Visa Inc Class A3.5%
- TJX TJX Companies Inc3.5%
- LRCX Lam Research Corp2.8%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.6%
- MA Mastercard Inc Class A2.5%
VTSAX
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.1%
- AAPL Apple Inc6.6%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.2%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.3%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.8%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.3%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.2%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.6%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%
QUAL vs VTSAX: questions
Is QUAL or VTSAX better?
It depends on the job. QUAL pays more today (3.40% vs 0.79%), VTSAX costs less, and QUAL has the better total return over Jul 2013 to Oct 2026, with VTSAX holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, QUAL or VTSAX?
QUAL, at 3.40% against 0.79% for VTSAX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $340 vs $79 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
QUAL. From Jul 2013 to Oct 2026, it returned 14.2% a year with distributions reinvested, against 13.4% for VTSAX. $10,000 became $54,094 vs $52,867.
Which is cheaper, QUAL or VTSAX?
VTSAX, with a 0.04% expense ratio against 0.15%.
Do QUAL and VTSAX hold the same things?
Partly. 4 of their top ten holdings match (AAPL, NVDA, MSFT, META), at least 20% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VTSAX leads on 4 of 7 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
