SmarterDividends

RDVY vs VTV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, VTV yields more: 1.83% (dividend yield) against 0.86% for RDVY. VTV is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.47%. Over the same 12 years (Jan 2014 to Oct 2026), RDVY returned 13.7% a year with distributions reinvested, and VTV 12.0%.

ComparedRDVYVTV
YieldDividend yield0.86%1.83%
Expense ratio0.47%0.03%
Total return, 1 yr+18.8%+25.3%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+23.1%+22.0%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+11.5%+12.4%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+15.3%+13.0%
Worst drop since Jan 2014-28.3%-25.0%
Share price since Jan 2014+312%+210%
PaysQuarterlyQuarterly
IssuerFirst TrustVanguard
Assets$25.5B$263.7B
Started20142004
TypeLarge ValueLarge Value

Higher yield

VTV

1.83%

Lower cost

VTV

0.03%

Better total return

RDVY

13.7%/yr

Smaller worst drop

VTV

-25.0%

Key facts: RDVY vs VTV

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, RDVY yields 0.86% (dividend yield) and VTV yields 1.83% (dividend yield).
  • RDVY's expense ratio is 0.47% and VTV's is 0.03%: $47 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
  • From Jan 2014 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in RDVY grew to $51,409 (13.7% a year) and $10,000 in VTV to $42,557 (12.0% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -28.3% for RDVY and -25.0% for VTV.
  • 0 of RDVY's top ten holdings are also in VTV's top ten.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "RDVY vs VTV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/rdvy-vs-vtv

$10,000 in each, Jan 2014 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

RDVY became

$51,409

13.7% a year

VTV became

$42,557

12.0% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearRDVYVTV
2025+18.9%+15.3%
2024+16.4%+15.9%
2023+20.4%+9.3%
2022−13.3%−2.1%
2021+31.2%+26.5%
2020+13.5%+2.3%
2019+37.7%+25.7%
2018−10.0%−5.5%
2017+22.8%+17.1%
2016+21.9%+17.1%
2015−3.0%−1.0%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

No overlap in the top ten.

RDVY

  1. TRV The Travelers Companies Inc2.4%
  2. V Visa Inc Class A2.3%
  3. ACN Accenture PLC Class A2.3%
  4. ADP Automatic Data Processing Inc2.2%
  5. MSFT Microsoft Corp2.2%
  6. ALL Allstate Corp2.2%
  7. AMAT Applied Materials Inc2.2%
  8. BNY Bank of New York Mellon Corp2.1%
  9. EXPE Expedia Group Inc2.1%
  10. CB Chubb Ltd2.1%

VTV

  1. MU Micron Technology Inc4.6%
  2. JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.3%
  3. BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B2.9%
  4. XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.6%
  5. JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.4%
  6. ABBV AbbVie Inc1.8%
  7. WMT Walmart Inc1.7%
  8. CVX Chevron Corp1.5%
  9. CSCO Cisco Systems Inc1.4%
  10. CAT Caterpillar Inc1.4%

RDVY vs VTV: questions

Is RDVY or VTV better?

It depends on the job. VTV pays more today (1.83% vs 0.86%), VTV costs less, and RDVY has the better total return over Jan 2014 to Oct 2026, with VTV holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, RDVY or VTV?

VTV, at 1.83% against 0.86% for RDVY as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $183 vs $86 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

RDVY. From Jan 2014 to Oct 2026, it returned 13.7% a year with distributions reinvested, against 12.0% for VTV. $10,000 became $51,409 vs $42,557.

Which is cheaper, RDVY or VTV?

VTV, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.47%.

Do RDVY and VTV hold the same things?

Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.

Related comparisons

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VTV leads on 5 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.