REM vs VNQ: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, REM yields more: 11.39% (dividend yield) against 3.53% for VNQ. VNQ is cheaper to own at 0.13% a year vs 0.48%. Over the same 18 years (Dec 2007 to Oct 2026), VNQ returned 6.6% a year with distributions reinvested, and REM 0.1%.
| Compared | REM | VNQ |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 11.39% | 3.53% |
| Expense ratio | 0.48% | 0.13% |
| Total return, 1 yr | −13.7% | +9.3% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +4.4% | +13.2% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | −6.2% | +0.9% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +0.1% | +5.5% |
| Worst drop since Dec 2007 | -57.3% | -62.0% |
| Share price since Dec 2007 | −85% | +53% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | iShares | Vanguard |
| Assets | $451.0M | $68.1B |
| Started | 2007 | 2004 |
| Type | Real Estate | Real Estate |
Higher yield
REM
11.39%
Lower cost
VNQ
0.13%
Better total return
VNQ
6.6%/yr
Smaller worst drop
REM
-57.3%
Key facts: REM vs VNQ
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, REM yields 11.39% (dividend yield) and VNQ yields 3.53% (dividend yield).
- REM's expense ratio is 0.48% and VNQ's is 0.13%: $48 vs $13 a year on $10,000.
- From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in REM grew to $10,196 (0.1% a year) and $10,000 in VNQ to $33,159 (6.6% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -57.3% for REM and -62.0% for VNQ.
- 0 of REM's top ten holdings are also in VNQ's top ten.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "REM vs VNQ: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/rem-vs-vnq
$10,000 in each, Dec 2007 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
REM became
$10,196
0.1% a year
VNQ became
$33,159
6.6% a year
Year by year
| Year | REM | VNQ |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +13.3% | +3.2% |
| 2024 | −1.0% | +4.8% |
| 2023 | +14.5% | +11.8% |
| 2022 | −27.6% | −26.2% |
| 2021 | +16.2% | +40.5% |
| 2020 | −20.0% | −4.6% |
| 2019 | +21.4% | +28.9% |
| 2018 | −3.1% | −6.0% |
| 2017 | +18.4% | +4.9% |
| 2016 | +21.9% | +8.6% |
| 2015 | −9.3% | +2.4% |
| 2014 | +16.7% | +30.4% |
| 2013 | −2.7% | +2.3% |
| 2012 | +21.9% | +17.6% |
| 2011 | −9.3% | +8.6% |
| 2010 | +16.5% | +28.4% |
| 2009 | +11.4% | +30.1% |
| 2008 | −42.7% | −37.0% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
REM
- NLY Annaly Capital Management Inc22.8%
- AGNC AGNC Investment Corp16.0%
- STWD Starwood Property Trust Inc6.8%
- RITM Rithm Capital Corp5.3%
- EFC Ellington Financial Inc4.8%
- DX Dynex Capital Inc4.7%
- BXMT Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc Class A4.4%
- ARR ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc4.4%
- LADR Ladder Capital Corp Class A3.5%
- ORC Orchid Island Capital Inc3.3%
VNQ
- VRTPX Vanguard Real Estate II Index14.5%
- WELL Welltower Inc9.1%
- PLD Prologis Inc6.9%
- EQIX Equinix Inc5.7%
- AMT American Tower Corp4.3%
- SPG Simon Property Group Inc3.7%
- DLR Digital Realty Trust Inc3.7%
- O Realty Income Corp2.8%
- PSA Public Storage2.7%
- VMRK Vivmark Residential2.5%
REM vs VNQ: questions
Is REM or VNQ better?
It depends on the job. REM pays more today (11.39% vs 3.53%), VNQ costs less, and VNQ has the better total return over Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, with REM holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, REM or VNQ?
REM, at 11.39% against 3.53% for VNQ as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $1,139 vs $353 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
VNQ. From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, it returned 6.6% a year with distributions reinvested, against 0.1% for REM. $10,000 became $33,159 vs $10,196.
Which is cheaper, REM or VNQ?
VNQ, with a 0.13% expense ratio against 0.48%.
Do REM and VNQ hold the same things?
Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VNQ leads on 6 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
