SCHO vs SHY: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, SCHO yields more: 3.82% (current yield) against 3.61% for SHY. SCHO is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.15%. Over the same 16 years (Aug 2010 to Oct 2026), SCHO returned 1.4% a year with distributions reinvested, and SHY 1.3%.
| Compared | SCHO | SHY |
|---|---|---|
| YieldCurrent yield | 3.82% | 3.61% |
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.15% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +2.2% | +2.1% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +4.2% | +4.1% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +2.1% | +2.0% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +1.8% | +1.7% |
| Worst drop since Aug 2010 | -5.3% | -5.4% |
| Share price since Aug 2010 | −4% | −3% |
| Pays | Monthly | Monthly |
| Issuer | Schwab | iShares |
| Assets | $15.7B | $27.4B |
| Started | 2010 | 2002 |
| Type | Treasury ETF | Treasury ETF |
Higher yield
SCHO
3.82%
Lower cost
SCHO
0.03%
Better total return
SCHO
1.4%/yr
Smaller worst drop
SCHO
-5.3%
Key facts: SCHO vs SHY
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, SCHO yields 3.82% (current yield) and SHY yields 3.61% (current yield).
- SCHO's expense ratio is 0.03% and SHY's is 0.15%: $3 vs $15 a year on $10,000.
- From Aug 2010 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in SCHO grew to $12,475 (1.4% a year) and $10,000 in SHY to $12,335 (1.3% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -5.3% for SCHO and -5.4% for SHY.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "SCHO vs SHY: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/scho-vs-shy
$10,000 in each, Aug 2010 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values.
SCHO became
$12,475
1.4% a year
SHY became
$12,335
1.3% a year
Year by year
| Year | SCHO | SHY |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +5.5% | +4.9% |
| 2024 | +3.6% | +3.9% |
| 2023 | +4.3% | +4.2% |
| 2022 | −3.9% | −3.9% |
| 2021 | −0.6% | −0.7% |
| 2020 | +3.1% | +3.0% |
| 2019 | +3.4% | +3.4% |
| 2018 | +1.5% | +1.5% |
| 2017 | +0.4% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | +0.9% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | +0.4% | +0.4% |
| 2014 | +0.5% | +0.4% |
| 2013 | +0.4% | +0.2% |
| 2012 | +0.2% | +0.3% |
| 2011 | +1.5% | +1.4% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
What each holds and how it's taxed
- SCHO · Treasury ETF
- Holds U.S. Treasury securities, so its income is generally exempt from state and local income tax (federal tax still applies).
- SHY · Treasury ETF
- Holds U.S. Treasury securities, so its income is generally exempt from state and local income tax (federal tax still applies).
General information, not tax advice. Every cash fund by yield →
SCHO vs SHY: questions
Is SCHO or SHY better?
It depends on the job. SCHO pays more today (3.82% vs 3.61%), SCHO costs less, and SCHO has the better total return over Aug 2010 to Oct 2026, with SCHO holding up better in its worst stretch. For cash you may need soon, yield after tax and how easily you can get the money out matter more than past returns.
Which pays a higher dividend, SCHO or SHY?
SCHO, at 3.82% against 3.61% for SHY as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $382 vs $361 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
SCHO. From Aug 2010 to Oct 2026, it returned 1.4% a year with distributions reinvested, against 1.3% for SHY. $10,000 became $12,475 vs $12,335.
Which is cheaper, SCHO or SHY?
SCHO, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.15%.
How are SCHO and SHY taxed?
SCHO: Holds U.S. Treasury securities, so its income is generally exempt from state and local income tax (federal tax still applies). SHY: Holds U.S. Treasury securities, so its income is generally exempt from state and local income tax (federal tax still applies). General information, not tax advice.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. SCHO leads on 7 of 7 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
