SmarterDividends

SCHV vs VTV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, VTV yields more: 1.83% (dividend yield) against 1.81% for SCHV. VTV is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.04%. Over the same 16 years (Dec 2009 to Oct 2026), VTV returned 12.5% a year with distributions reinvested, and SCHV 11.6%.

ComparedSCHVVTV
YieldDividend yield1.81%1.83%
Expense ratio0.04%0.03%
Total return, 1 yr+22.2%+25.3%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+21.2%+22.0%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+10.4%+12.4%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+11.5%+13.0%
Worst drop since Dec 2009-25.6%-25.0%
Share price since Dec 2009+312%+378%
PaysQuarterlyQuarterly
IssuerSchwabVanguard
Assets$15.7B$263.7B
Started20092004
TypeLarge ValueLarge Value

Higher yield

VTV

1.83%

Lower cost

VTV

0.03%

Better total return

VTV

12.5%/yr

Smaller worst drop

VTV

-25.0%

Key facts: SCHV vs VTV

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, SCHV yields 1.81% (dividend yield) and VTV yields 1.83% (dividend yield).
  • SCHV's expense ratio is 0.04% and VTV's is 0.03%: $4 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
  • From Dec 2009 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in SCHV grew to $63,893 (11.6% a year) and $10,000 in VTV to $72,780 (12.5% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -25.6% for SCHV and -25.0% for VTV.
  • 8 of SCHV's top ten holdings are also in VTV's top ten, an overlap of at least 17% of the fund.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "SCHV vs VTV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/schv-vs-vtv

$10,000 in each, Dec 2009 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

SCHV became

$63,893

11.6% a year

VTV became

$72,780

12.5% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearSCHVVTV
2025+16.0%+15.3%
2024+14.1%+15.9%
2023+8.9%+9.3%
2022−7.6%−2.1%
2021+25.5%+26.5%
2020+2.6%+2.3%
2019+25.9%+25.7%
2018−7.3%−5.5%
2017+15.7%+17.1%
2016+18.2%+17.1%
2015−1.0%−1.0%
2014+10.9%+13.2%
2013+31.1%+33.1%
2012+14.9%+15.2%
2011+3.5%+1.1%
2010+14.8%+14.6%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

8 of the top ten overlap, at least 17% of each fund.

SCHV

  1. BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B3.3%
  2. JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co2.9%
  3. XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.5%
  4. JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.2%
  5. WMT Walmart Inc1.8%
  6. ABBV AbbVie Inc1.7%
  7. CVX Chevron Corp1.5%
  8. CSCO Cisco Systems Inc1.4%
  9. PG Procter & Gamble Co1.2%
  10. MRK Merck & Co Inc1.2%

VTV

  1. MU Micron Technology Inc4.6%
  2. JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.3%
  3. BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B2.9%
  4. XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.6%
  5. JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.4%
  6. ABBV AbbVie Inc1.8%
  7. WMT Walmart Inc1.7%
  8. CVX Chevron Corp1.5%
  9. CSCO Cisco Systems Inc1.4%
  10. CAT Caterpillar Inc1.4%

SCHV vs VTV: questions

Is SCHV or VTV better?

It depends on the job. VTV pays more today (1.83% vs 1.81%), VTV costs less, and VTV has the better total return over Dec 2009 to Oct 2026, with VTV holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHV or VTV?

VTV, at 1.83% against 1.81% for SCHV as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $183 vs $181 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

VTV. From Dec 2009 to Oct 2026, it returned 12.5% a year with distributions reinvested, against 11.6% for SCHV. $10,000 became $72,780 vs $63,893.

Which is cheaper, SCHV or VTV?

VTV, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.04%.

Do SCHV and VTV hold the same things?

Partly. 8 of their top ten holdings match (JPM, BRK-B, XOM, JNJ), at least 17% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.

Related comparisons

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VTV leads on 8 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.