SHV vs TFLO: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, TFLO yields more: 3.72% (current yield) against 3.63% for SHV. SHV is cheaper to own at 0.15% a year vs 0.15%. Over the same 12 years (Feb 2014 to Oct 2026), TFLO returned 2.0% a year with distributions reinvested, and SHV 1.9%.
| Compared | SHV | TFLO |
|---|---|---|
| YieldCurrent yield | 3.63% | 3.72% |
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.15% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +3.6% | +4.0% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +4.4% | +4.6% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +3.6% | +4.0% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +2.4% | +2.5% |
| Worst drop since Feb 2014 | -0.3% | -0.5% |
| Share price since Feb 2014 | +0% | +1% |
| Pays | Monthly | Monthly |
| Issuer | iShares | iShares |
| Assets | $21.4B | $7.3B |
| Started | 2007 | 2014 |
| Type | Treasury ETF | Treasury ETF |
Higher yield
TFLO
3.72%
Lower cost
SHV
0.15%
Better total return
TFLO
2.0%/yr
Smaller worst drop
SHV
-0.3%
Key facts: SHV vs TFLO
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, SHV yields 3.63% (current yield) and TFLO yields 3.72% (current yield).
- SHV's expense ratio is 0.15% and TFLO's is 0.15%: $15 vs $15 a year on $10,000.
- From Feb 2014 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in SHV grew to $12,676 (1.9% a year) and $10,000 in TFLO to $12,890 (2.0% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -0.3% for SHV and -0.5% for TFLO.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "SHV vs TFLO: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/shv-vs-tflo
$10,000 in each, Feb 2014 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values.
SHV became
$12,676
1.9% a year
TFLO became
$12,890
2.0% a year
Year by year
| Year | SHV | TFLO |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +4.2% | +4.2% |
| 2024 | +5.1% | +5.3% |
| 2023 | +5.0% | +5.1% |
| 2022 | +0.9% | +2.0% |
| 2021 | −0.1% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | +0.8% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | +2.4% | +2.0% |
| 2018 | +1.7% | +1.8% |
| 2017 | +0.7% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | +0.4% | −0.1% |
| 2015 | +0.0% | +0.6% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
What each holds and how it's taxed
- SHV · Treasury ETF
- Holds U.S. Treasury securities, so its income is generally exempt from state and local income tax (federal tax still applies).
- TFLO · Treasury ETF
- Holds U.S. Treasury securities, so its income is generally exempt from state and local income tax (federal tax still applies).
General information, not tax advice. Every cash fund by yield →
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
SHV
- Holdings not reported.
TFLO
- XTSLA BlackRock Cash Funds Treasury SL Agency0.1%
SHV vs TFLO: questions
Is SHV or TFLO better?
It depends on the job. TFLO pays more today (3.72% vs 3.63%), SHV costs less, and TFLO has the better total return over Feb 2014 to Oct 2026, with SHV holding up better in its worst stretch. For cash you may need soon, yield after tax and how easily you can get the money out matter more than past returns.
Which pays a higher dividend, SHV or TFLO?
TFLO, at 3.72% against 3.63% for SHV as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $372 vs $363 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
TFLO. From Feb 2014 to Oct 2026, it returned 2.0% a year with distributions reinvested, against 1.9% for SHV. $10,000 became $12,890 vs $12,676.
Which is cheaper, SHV or TFLO?
SHV, with a 0.15% expense ratio against 0.15%.
How are SHV and TFLO taxed?
SHV: Holds U.S. Treasury securities, so its income is generally exempt from state and local income tax (federal tax still applies). TFLO: Holds U.S. Treasury securities, so its income is generally exempt from state and local income tax (federal tax still applies). General information, not tax advice.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. TFLO leads on 5 of 6 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
