SPLV vs VTV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, SPLV yields more: 2.12% (dividend yield) against 1.83% for VTV. VTV is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.25%. Over the same 15 years (May 2011 to Oct 2026), VTV returned 12.1% a year with distributions reinvested, and SPLV 9.9%.
| Compared | SPLV | VTV |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 2.12% | 1.83% |
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.03% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +10.9% | +25.3% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +11.8% | +22.0% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +6.0% | +12.4% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +8.9% | +13.0% |
| Worst drop since May 2011 | -21.4% | -25.0% |
| Share price since May 2011 | +201% | +296% |
| Pays | Monthly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Invesco | Vanguard |
| Assets | $7.6B | $263.7B |
| Started | 2011 | 2004 |
| Type | Large Value | Large Value |
Higher yield
SPLV
2.12%
Lower cost
VTV
0.03%
Better total return
VTV
12.1%/yr
Smaller worst drop
SPLV
-21.4%
Key facts: SPLV vs VTV
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, SPLV yields 2.12% (dividend yield) and VTV yields 1.83% (dividend yield).
- SPLV's expense ratio is 0.25% and VTV's is 0.03%: $25 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
- From May 2011 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in SPLV grew to $43,138 (9.9% a year) and $10,000 in VTV to $58,497 (12.1% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -21.4% for SPLV and -25.0% for VTV.
- 1 of SPLV's top ten holdings are also in VTV's top ten, an overlap of at least 1% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "SPLV vs VTV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/splv-vs-vtv
$10,000 in each, May 2011 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
SPLV became
$43,138
9.9% a year
VTV became
$58,497
12.1% a year
Year by year
| Year | SPLV | VTV |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +4.1% | +15.3% |
| 2024 | +13.9% | +15.9% |
| 2023 | +0.5% | +9.3% |
| 2022 | −4.9% | −2.1% |
| 2021 | +24.1% | +26.5% |
| 2020 | −1.4% | +2.3% |
| 2019 | +27.9% | +25.7% |
| 2018 | −0.2% | −5.5% |
| 2017 | +17.3% | +17.1% |
| 2016 | +10.1% | +17.1% |
| 2015 | +4.0% | −1.0% |
| 2014 | +17.3% | +13.2% |
| 2013 | +23.1% | +33.1% |
| 2012 | +10.1% | +15.2% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
1 of the top ten overlap, at least 1% of each fund.
SPLV
- BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B1.4%
- WEC WEC Energy Group Inc1.3%
- DUK Duke Energy Corp1.3%
- EVRG Evergy Inc1.3%
- CNP CenterPoint Energy Inc1.3%
- ATO Atmos Energy Corp1.3%
- LNT Alliant Energy Corp1.2%
- PNW Pinnacle West Capital Corp1.2%
- FE FirstEnergy Corp1.2%
- ED Consolidated Edison Inc1.2%
VTV
- MU Micron Technology Inc4.6%
- JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.3%
- BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B2.9%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.6%
- JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.4%
- ABBV AbbVie Inc1.8%
- WMT Walmart Inc1.7%
- CVX Chevron Corp1.5%
- CSCO Cisco Systems Inc1.4%
- CAT Caterpillar Inc1.4%
SPLV vs VTV: questions
Is SPLV or VTV better?
It depends on the job. SPLV pays more today (2.12% vs 1.83%), VTV costs less, and VTV has the better total return over May 2011 to Oct 2026, with SPLV holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, SPLV or VTV?
SPLV, at 2.12% against 1.83% for VTV as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $212 vs $183 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
VTV. From May 2011 to Oct 2026, it returned 12.1% a year with distributions reinvested, against 9.9% for SPLV. $10,000 became $58,497 vs $43,138.
Which is cheaper, SPLV or VTV?
VTV, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.25%.
Do SPLV and VTV hold the same things?
Partly. 1 of their top ten holdings match (BRK-B), at least 1% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VTV leads on 6 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
