SPMO vs SPY: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, SPY yields more: 1.02% (dividend yield) against 0.87% for SPMO. SPY is cheaper to own at 0.09% a year vs 0.13%. Over the same 11 years (Oct 2015 to Oct 2026), SPMO returned 17.6% a year with distributions reinvested, and SPY 14.3%.
| Compared | SPMO | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 0.87% | 1.02% |
| Expense ratio | 0.13% | 0.09% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +12.9% | +12.0% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +35.4% | +23.3% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +17.4% | +12.0% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +19.1% | +15.3% |
| Worst drop since Oct 2015 | -21.3% | -23.9% |
| Share price since Oct 2015 | +421% | +263% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Invesco | State Street Investment Management |
| Assets | $21.4B | $796.9B |
| Started | 2015 | 1993 |
| Type | Large Blend | Large Blend |
Higher yield
SPY
1.02%
Lower cost
SPY
0.09%
Better total return
SPMO
17.6%/yr
Smaller worst drop
SPMO
-21.3%
Key facts: SPMO vs SPY
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, SPMO yields 0.87% (dividend yield) and SPY yields 1.02% (dividend yield).
- SPMO's expense ratio is 0.13% and SPY's is 0.09%: $13 vs $9 a year on $10,000.
- From Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in SPMO grew to $59,481 (17.6% a year) and $10,000 in SPY to $43,475 (14.3% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -21.3% for SPMO and -23.9% for SPY.
- 3 of SPMO's top ten holdings are also in SPY's top ten, an overlap of at least 12% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "SPMO vs SPY: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/spmo-vs-spy
$10,000 in each, Oct 2015 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
SPMO became
$59,481
17.6% a year
SPY became
$43,475
14.3% a year
Year by year
| Year | SPMO | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +26.6% | +17.7% |
| 2024 | +45.8% | +24.9% |
| 2023 | +17.6% | +26.2% |
| 2022 | −10.4% | −18.2% |
| 2021 | +22.6% | +28.7% |
| 2020 | +28.2% | +18.3% |
| 2019 | +25.9% | +31.2% |
| 2018 | −0.9% | −4.6% |
| 2017 | +27.8% | +21.7% |
| 2016 | +7.4% | +12.0% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
3 of the top ten overlap, at least 12% of each fund.
SPMO
- AAPL Apple Inc10.3%
- MU Micron Technology Inc8.8%
- JNJ Johnson & Johnson5.2%
- AMD Advanced Micro Devices Inc5.2%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A4.4%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp3.9%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C3.5%
- INTC Intel Corp3.4%
- CSCO Cisco Systems Inc2.5%
- MRK Merck & Co Inc2.5%
SPY
- AAPL Apple Inc7.7%
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.6%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.9%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.6%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.5%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.4%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.1%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.0%
- LLY Eli Lilly and Co1.7%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.7%
SPMO vs SPY: questions
Is SPMO or SPY better?
It depends on the job. SPY pays more today (1.02% vs 0.87%), SPY costs less, and SPMO has the better total return over Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, with SPMO holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, SPMO or SPY?
SPY, at 1.02% against 0.87% for SPMO as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $102 vs $87 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
SPMO. From Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, it returned 17.6% a year with distributions reinvested, against 14.3% for SPY. $10,000 became $59,481 vs $43,475.
Which is cheaper, SPMO or SPY?
SPY, with a 0.09% expense ratio against 0.13%.
Do SPMO and SPY hold the same things?
Partly. 3 of their top ten holdings match (AAPL, GOOGL, GOOG), at least 12% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. SPMO leads on 6 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
