SPY vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, SPY yields more: 1.02% (dividend yield) against 0.79% for VTSAX. VTSAX is cheaper to own at 0.04% a year vs 0.09%. Over the same 18 years (Dec 2007 to Oct 2026), SPY returned 11.1% a year with distributions reinvested, and VTSAX 11.0%.
| Compared | SPY | VTSAX |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.02% | 0.79% |
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.04% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +12.0% | +11.8% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +23.3% | +23.0% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +12.0% | +10.9% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +15.3% | +14.8% |
| Worst drop since Dec 2007 | -48.2% | -48.2% |
| Share price since Dec 2007 | +417% | +411% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | State Street Investment Management | Vanguard |
| Assets | $796.9B | $2.3T |
| Started | 1993 | 2001 |
| Type | Large Blend | Large Blend |
Higher yield
SPY
1.02%
Lower cost
VTSAX
0.04%
Better total return
SPY
11.1%/yr
Smaller worst drop
SPY
-48.2%
Key facts: SPY vs VTSAX
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, SPY yields 1.02% (dividend yield) and VTSAX yields 0.79% (dividend yield).
- SPY's expense ratio is 0.09% and VTSAX's is 0.04%: $9 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
- From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in SPY grew to $72,756 (11.1% a year) and $10,000 in VTSAX to $71,238 (11.0% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -48.2% for SPY and -48.2% for VTSAX.
- 9 of SPY's top ten holdings are also in VTSAX's top ten, an overlap of at least 33% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "SPY vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/spy-vs-vtsax
$10,000 in each, Dec 2007 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
SPY became
$72,756
11.1% a year
VTSAX became
$71,238
11.0% a year
Year by year
| Year | SPY | VTSAX |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +17.7% | +17.1% |
| 2024 | +24.9% | +23.7% |
| 2023 | +26.2% | +26.0% |
| 2022 | −18.2% | −19.5% |
| 2021 | +28.7% | +25.7% |
| 2020 | +18.3% | +21.0% |
| 2019 | +31.2% | +30.8% |
| 2018 | −4.6% | −5.2% |
| 2017 | +21.7% | +21.2% |
| 2016 | +12.0% | +12.7% |
| 2015 | +1.2% | +0.4% |
| 2014 | +13.5% | +12.6% |
| 2013 | +32.3% | +33.5% |
| 2012 | +16.0% | +16.4% |
| 2011 | +1.9% | +1.1% |
| 2010 | +15.1% | +17.3% |
| 2009 | +26.4% | +28.8% |
| 2008 | −36.8% | −37.0% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
9 of the top ten overlap, at least 33% of each fund.
SPY
- AAPL Apple Inc7.7%
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.6%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.9%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.6%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.5%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.4%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.1%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.0%
- LLY Eli Lilly and Co1.7%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.7%
VTSAX
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.1%
- AAPL Apple Inc6.6%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.2%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.3%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.8%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.3%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.2%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.6%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%
SPY vs VTSAX: questions
Is SPY or VTSAX better?
It depends on the job. SPY pays more today (1.02% vs 0.79%), VTSAX costs less, and SPY has the better total return over Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, with SPY holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or VTSAX?
SPY, at 1.02% against 0.79% for VTSAX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $102 vs $79 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
SPY. From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, it returned 11.1% a year with distributions reinvested, against 11.0% for VTSAX. $10,000 became $72,756 vs $71,238.
Which is cheaper, SPY or VTSAX?
VTSAX, with a 0.04% expense ratio against 0.09%.
Do SPY and VTSAX hold the same things?
Partly. 9 of their top ten holdings match (NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, AMZN), at least 33% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. SPY leads on 7 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
