SmarterDividends

SPYM vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, SPYM yields more: 1.04% (dividend yield) against 0.79% for VTSAX. SPYM is cheaper to own at 0.02% a year vs 0.04%. Over the same 18 years (Dec 2007 to Oct 2026), SPYM returned 11.2% a year with distributions reinvested, and VTSAX 11.0%.

ComparedSPYMVTSAX
YieldDividend yield1.04%0.79%
Expense ratio0.02%0.04%
Total return, 1 yr+12.1%+11.8%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+23.4%+23.0%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+12.1%+10.9%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+15.4%+14.8%
Worst drop since Dec 2007-47.7%-48.2%
Share price since Dec 2007+428%+411%
PaysQuarterlyQuarterly
IssuerState Street Investment ManagementVanguard
Assets$181.8B$2.3T
Started20052001
TypeLarge BlendLarge Blend

Higher yield

SPYM

1.04%

Lower cost

SPYM

0.02%

Better total return

SPYM

11.2%/yr

Smaller worst drop

SPYM

-47.7%

Key facts: SPYM vs VTSAX

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, SPYM yields 1.04% (dividend yield) and VTSAX yields 0.79% (dividend yield).
  • SPYM's expense ratio is 0.02% and VTSAX's is 0.04%: $2 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
  • From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in SPYM grew to $73,879 (11.2% a year) and $10,000 in VTSAX to $71,238 (11.0% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -47.7% for SPYM and -48.2% for VTSAX.
  • 9 of SPYM's top ten holdings are also in VTSAX's top ten, an overlap of at least 33% of the fund.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "SPYM vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/spym-vs-vtsax

$10,000 in each, Dec 2007 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

SPYM became

$73,879

11.2% a year

VTSAX became

$71,238

11.0% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearSPYMVTSAX
2025+17.8%+17.1%
2024+25.0%+23.7%
2023+26.2%+26.0%
2022−18.1%−19.5%
2021+28.8%+25.7%
2020+18.5%+21.0%
2019+31.9%+30.8%
2018−4.8%−5.2%
2017+21.4%+21.2%
2016+11.8%+12.7%
2015+1.2%+0.4%
2014+13.7%+12.6%
2013+33.2%+33.5%
2012+15.1%+16.4%
2011+1.7%+1.1%
2010+15.8%+17.3%
2009+27.4%+28.8%
2008−37.0%−37.0%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

9 of the top ten overlap, at least 33% of each fund.

SPYM

  1. AAPL Apple Inc7.7%
  2. NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.6%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp5.9%
  4. AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.6%
  5. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.5%
  6. AVGO Broadcom Inc2.4%
  7. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.1%
  8. GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.0%
  9. LLY Eli Lilly and Co1.7%
  10. TSLA Tesla Inc1.7%

VTSAX

  1. NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.1%
  2. AAPL Apple Inc6.6%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp5.2%
  4. AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.3%
  5. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.8%
  6. AVGO Broadcom Inc2.3%
  7. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.2%
  8. GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%
  9. MU Micron Technology Inc1.6%
  10. TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%

SPYM vs VTSAX: questions

Is SPYM or VTSAX better?

It depends on the job. SPYM pays more today (1.04% vs 0.79%), SPYM costs less, and SPYM has the better total return over Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, with SPYM holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPYM or VTSAX?

SPYM, at 1.04% against 0.79% for VTSAX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $104 vs $79 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

SPYM. From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, it returned 11.2% a year with distributions reinvested, against 11.0% for VTSAX. $10,000 became $73,879 vs $71,238.

Which is cheaper, SPYM or VTSAX?

SPYM, with a 0.02% expense ratio against 0.04%.

Do SPYM and VTSAX hold the same things?

Partly. 9 of their top ten holdings match (NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, AMZN), at least 33% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.

Related comparisons

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. SPYM leads on 8 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.