SmarterDividends

SWTSX vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, SWTSX yields more: 0.98% (dividend yield) against 0.79% for VTSAX. SWTSX is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.04%. Over the same 18 years (Dec 2007 to Oct 2026), VTSAX returned 11.0% a year with distributions reinvested, and SWTSX 11.0%.

ComparedSWTSXVTSAX
YieldDividend yield0.98%0.79%
Expense ratio0.03%0.04%
Total return, 1 yr+11.8%+11.8%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+23.1%+23.0%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+10.9%+10.9%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+14.8%+14.8%
Worst drop since Dec 2007-47.6%-48.2%
Share price since Dec 2007+407%+411%
PaysAnnualQuarterly
IssuerSchwabVanguard
Assets$44.8B$2.3T
Started19992001
TypeLarge BlendLarge Blend

Higher yield

SWTSX

0.98%

Lower cost

SWTSX

0.03%

Better total return

VTSAX

11.0%/yr

Smaller worst drop

SWTSX

-47.6%

Key facts: SWTSX vs VTSAX

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, SWTSX yields 0.98% (dividend yield) and VTSAX yields 0.79% (dividend yield).
  • SWTSX's expense ratio is 0.03% and VTSAX's is 0.04%: $3 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
  • From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in SWTSX grew to $71,121 (11.0% a year) and $10,000 in VTSAX to $71,238 (11.0% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -47.6% for SWTSX and -48.2% for VTSAX.
  • 10 of SWTSX's top ten holdings are also in VTSAX's top ten, an overlap of at least 34% of the fund.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "SWTSX vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/swtsx-vs-vtsax

$10,000 in each, Dec 2007 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

SWTSX became

$71,121

11.0% a year

VTSAX became

$71,238

11.0% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearSWTSXVTSAX
2025+17.0%+17.1%
2024+23.8%+23.7%
2023+26.1%+26.0%
2022−19.5%−19.5%
2021+25.6%+25.7%
2020+20.7%+21.0%
2019+30.9%+30.8%
2018−5.3%−5.2%
2017+21.1%+21.2%
2016+12.6%+12.7%
2015+0.4%+0.4%
2014+12.4%+12.6%
2013+33.4%+33.5%
2012+16.3%+16.4%
2011+1.3%+1.1%
2010+17.2%+17.3%
2009+28.3%+28.8%
2008−36.6%−37.0%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

10 of the top ten overlap, at least 34% of each fund.

SWTSX

  1. NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.4%
  2. AAPL Apple Inc6.5%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp5.1%
  4. AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.3%
  5. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.7%
  6. AVGO Broadcom Inc2.2%
  7. GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%
  8. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.1%
  9. MU Micron Technology Inc1.6%
  10. TSLA Tesla Inc1.3%

VTSAX

  1. NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.1%
  2. AAPL Apple Inc6.6%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp5.2%
  4. AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.3%
  5. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.8%
  6. AVGO Broadcom Inc2.3%
  7. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.2%
  8. GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%
  9. MU Micron Technology Inc1.6%
  10. TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%

SWTSX vs VTSAX: questions

Is SWTSX or VTSAX better?

It depends on the job. SWTSX pays more today (0.98% vs 0.79%), SWTSX costs less, and VTSAX has the better total return over Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, with SWTSX holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, SWTSX or VTSAX?

SWTSX, at 0.98% against 0.79% for VTSAX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $98 vs $79 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

VTSAX. From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, it returned 11.0% a year with distributions reinvested, against 11.0% for SWTSX. $10,000 became $71,238 vs $71,121.

Which is cheaper, SWTSX or VTSAX?

SWTSX, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.04%.

Do SWTSX and VTSAX hold the same things?

Partly. 10 of their top ten holdings match (NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, AMZN), at least 34% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. SWTSX leads on 6 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.