USMV vs VFIAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, USMV yields more: 1.37% (dividend yield) against 0.79% for VFIAX. VFIAX is cheaper to own at 0.04% a year vs 0.15%. Over the same 15 years (Oct 2011 to Oct 2026), VFIAX returned 14.7% a year with distributions reinvested, and USMV 11.7%.
| Compared | USMV | VFIAX |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.37% | 0.79% |
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.04% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +12.1% | +11.8% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +14.6% | +23.2% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +7.6% | +12.0% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +10.8% | +15.4% |
| Worst drop since Oct 2011 | -19.1% | -23.9% |
| Share price since Oct 2011 | +296% | +506% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | iShares | Vanguard |
| Assets | $24.0B | $1.7T |
| Started | 2011 | 2010 |
| Type | Large Blend | Large Blend |
Higher yield
USMV
1.37%
Lower cost
VFIAX
0.04%
Better total return
VFIAX
14.7%/yr
Smaller worst drop
USMV
-19.1%
Key facts: USMV vs VFIAX
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, USMV yields 1.37% (dividend yield) and VFIAX yields 0.79% (dividend yield).
- USMV's expense ratio is 0.15% and VFIAX's is 0.04%: $15 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
- From Oct 2011 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in USMV grew to $52,408 (11.7% a year) and $10,000 in VFIAX to $78,725 (14.7% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -19.1% for USMV and -23.9% for VFIAX.
- 1 of USMV's top ten holdings are also in VFIAX's top ten, an overlap of at least 2% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "USMV vs VFIAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/usmv-vs-vfiax
$10,000 in each, Oct 2011 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
USMV became
$52,408
11.7% a year
VFIAX became
$78,725
14.7% a year
Year by year
| Year | USMV | VFIAX |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +7.6% | +17.8% |
| 2024 | +15.7% | +25.0% |
| 2023 | +10.3% | +26.2% |
| 2022 | −9.4% | −18.2% |
| 2021 | +20.8% | +28.7% |
| 2020 | +5.6% | +18.3% |
| 2019 | +27.7% | +31.5% |
| 2018 | +1.3% | −4.5% |
| 2017 | +18.9% | +21.8% |
| 2016 | +10.6% | +11.9% |
| 2015 | +5.4% | +1.3% |
| 2014 | +16.3% | +13.7% |
| 2013 | +25.1% | +32.3% |
| 2012 | +10.7% | +16.0% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
1 of the top ten overlap, at least 2% of each fund.
USMV
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp1.6%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp1.6%
- CB Chubb Ltd1.5%
- MSI Motorola Solutions Inc1.5%
- BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B1.5%
- APH Amphenol Corp Class A1.5%
- MCK McKesson Corp1.5%
- JNJ Johnson & Johnson1.5%
- WELL Welltower Inc1.5%
- MRK Merck & Co Inc1.4%
VFIAX
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp8.4%
- AAPL Apple Inc7.4%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.8%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.7%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A3.1%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.5%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.5%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.4%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.8%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.5%
USMV vs VFIAX: questions
Is USMV or VFIAX better?
It depends on the job. USMV pays more today (1.37% vs 0.79%), VFIAX costs less, and VFIAX has the better total return over Oct 2011 to Oct 2026, with USMV holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, USMV or VFIAX?
USMV, at 1.37% against 0.79% for VFIAX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $137 vs $79 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
VFIAX. From Oct 2011 to Oct 2026, it returned 14.7% a year with distributions reinvested, against 11.7% for USMV. $10,000 became $78,725 vs $52,408.
Which is cheaper, USMV or VFIAX?
VFIAX, with a 0.04% expense ratio against 0.15%.
Do USMV and VFIAX hold the same things?
Partly. 1 of their top ten holdings match (MSFT), at least 2% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VFIAX leads on 5 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
