VIS vs XLI: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, XLI yields more: 1.14% (dividend yield) against 0.97% for VIS. XLI is cheaper to own at 0.08% a year vs 0.09%. Over the same 18 years (Dec 2007 to Oct 2026), XLI returned 10.1% a year with distributions reinvested, and VIS 9.9%.
| Compared | VIS | XLI |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 0.97% | 1.14% |
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.08% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +7.8% | +9.2% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +21.0% | +21.1% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +11.2% | +11.5% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +13.1% | +13.2% |
| Worst drop since Dec 2007 | -56.2% | -55.3% |
| Share price since Dec 2007 | +339% | +327% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Vanguard | State Street Investment Management |
| Assets | $8.2B | $31.2B |
| Started | 2004 | 1998 |
| Type | Industrials | Industrials |
Higher yield
XLI
1.14%
Lower cost
XLI
0.08%
Better total return
XLI
10.1%/yr
Smaller worst drop
XLI
-55.3%
Key facts: VIS vs XLI
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, VIS yields 0.97% (dividend yield) and XLI yields 1.14% (dividend yield).
- VIS's expense ratio is 0.09% and XLI's is 0.08%: $9 vs $8 a year on $10,000.
- From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in VIS grew to $59,299 (9.9% a year) and $10,000 in XLI to $61,229 (10.1% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -56.2% for VIS and -55.3% for XLI.
- 9 of VIS's top ten holdings are also in XLI's top ten, an overlap of at least 29% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "VIS vs XLI: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/vis-vs-xli
$10,000 in each, Dec 2007 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
VIS became
$59,299
9.9% a year
XLI became
$61,229
10.1% a year
Year by year
| Year | VIS | XLI |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +18.6% | +19.3% |
| 2024 | +16.9% | +17.3% |
| 2023 | +22.5% | +18.1% |
| 2022 | −8.6% | −5.6% |
| 2021 | +20.8% | +21.1% |
| 2020 | +12.4% | +10.9% |
| 2019 | +30.1% | +29.1% |
| 2018 | −14.0% | −13.2% |
| 2017 | +21.5% | +24.0% |
| 2016 | +20.4% | +20.0% |
| 2015 | −3.5% | −4.3% |
| 2014 | +8.5% | +10.4% |
| 2013 | +41.9% | +40.5% |
| 2012 | +17.2% | +14.9% |
| 2011 | −2.3% | −1.1% |
| 2010 | +27.3% | +27.8% |
| 2009 | +22.1% | +22.0% |
| 2008 | −39.8% | −38.7% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
9 of the top ten overlap, at least 29% of each fund.
VIS
- CAT Caterpillar Inc5.6%
- GE GE Aerospace4.9%
- GEV GE Vernova Inc3.8%
- RTX RTX Corp3.7%
- ETN Eaton Corp PLC2.5%
- DE Deere & Co2.4%
- UNP Union Pacific Corp2.1%
- BA Boeing Co2.1%
- UBER Uber Technologies Inc1.8%
- PH Parker Hannifin Corp1.8%
XLI
- GE GE Aerospace5.9%
- CAT Caterpillar Inc5.4%
- RTX RTX Corp5.1%
- GEV GE Vernova Inc4.3%
- UNP Union Pacific Corp3.4%
- DE Deere & Co3.2%
- ETN Eaton Corp PLC2.7%
- BA Boeing Co2.5%
- UBER Uber Technologies Inc2.5%
- LMT Lockheed Martin Corp2.4%
VIS vs XLI: questions
Is VIS or XLI better?
It depends on the job. XLI pays more today (1.14% vs 0.97%), XLI costs less, and XLI has the better total return over Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, with XLI holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, VIS or XLI?
XLI, at 1.14% against 0.97% for VIS as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $114 vs $97 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
XLI. From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, it returned 10.1% a year with distributions reinvested, against 9.9% for VIS. $10,000 became $61,229 vs $59,299.
Which is cheaper, VIS or XLI?
XLI, with a 0.08% expense ratio against 0.09%.
Do VIS and XLI hold the same things?
Partly. 9 of their top ten holdings match (CAT, GE, GEV, RTX), at least 29% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. XLI leads on 7 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
