VYM vs VYMI: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, VYMI yields more: 3.63% (dividend yield) against 2.26% for VYM. VYM is cheaper to own at 0.04% a year vs 0.07%. Over the same 10 years (Mar 2016 to Oct 2026), VYM returned 11.8% a year with distributions reinvested, and VYMI 10.5%.
| Compared | VYM | VYMI |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 2.26% | 3.63% |
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.07% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +19.3% | +23.6% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +20.9% | +24.3% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +11.8% | +13.3% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +12.0% | +10.6% |
| Worst drop since Mar 2016 | -24.0% | -30.1% |
| Share price since Mar 2016 | +137% | +87% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Vanguard | Vanguard |
| Assets | $100.1B | $22.6B |
| Started | 2006 | 2016 |
| Type | Large Value | Foreign Large Value |
Higher yield
VYMI
3.63%
Lower cost
VYM
0.04%
Better total return
VYM
11.8%/yr
Smaller worst drop
VYM
-24.0%
Key facts: VYM vs VYMI
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, VYM yields 2.26% (dividend yield) and VYMI yields 3.63% (dividend yield).
- VYM's expense ratio is 0.04% and VYMI's is 0.07%: $4 vs $7 a year on $10,000.
- From Mar 2016 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in VYM grew to $32,585 (11.8% a year) and $10,000 in VYMI to $28,840 (10.5% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -24.0% for VYM and -30.1% for VYMI.
- 0 of VYM's top ten holdings are also in VYMI's top ten.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "VYM vs VYMI: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/vym-vs-vymi
$10,000 in each, Mar 2016 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
VYM became
$32,585
11.8% a year
VYMI became
$28,840
10.5% a year
Year by year
| Year | VYM | VYMI |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +15.4% | +38.1% |
| 2024 | +17.6% | +7.1% |
| 2023 | +6.6% | +17.1% |
| 2022 | −0.4% | −7.0% |
| 2021 | +26.2% | +15.4% |
| 2020 | +1.1% | −1.1% |
| 2019 | +24.0% | +18.5% |
| 2018 | −5.9% | −12.7% |
| 2017 | +16.4% | +22.4% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
VYM
- AVGO Broadcom Inc6.9%
- JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.8%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.8%
- JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.7%
- ABBV AbbVie Inc2.0%
- CSCO Cisco Systems Inc1.8%
- CVX Chevron Corp1.6%
- CAT Caterpillar Inc1.6%
- MRK Merck & Co Inc1.5%
- BAC Bank of America Corp1.5%
VYMI
- HSBA.L HSBC Holdings PLC1.8%
- ROP.SW Roche Holding AG Ordinary Shares new1.6%
- SHEL.L Shell PLC1.5%
- RY Royal Bank of Canada1.5%
- NOVN.SW Novartis AG Registered Shares1.4%
- Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc1.4%
- NESN.SW Nestle SA1.2%
- MediaTek Inc1.2%
- BHP.AX BHP Group Ltd1.2%
- SAN.MC Banco Santander SA1.1%
VYM vs VYMI: questions
Is VYM or VYMI better?
It depends on the job. VYMI pays more today (3.63% vs 2.26%), VYM costs less, and VYM has the better total return over Mar 2016 to Oct 2026, with VYM holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or VYMI?
VYMI, at 3.63% against 2.26% for VYM as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $363 vs $226 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
VYM. From Mar 2016 to Oct 2026, it returned 11.8% a year with distributions reinvested, against 10.5% for VYMI. $10,000 became $32,585 vs $28,840.
Which is cheaper, VYM or VYMI?
VYM, with a 0.04% expense ratio against 0.07%.
Do VYM and VYMI hold the same things?
Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
