SmarterDividends

Data · Year in Review · annual

2026 in Dividends

Preliminary · Period 2026-01-01 to 2027-01-01 · Generated October 8, 2026 · updates daily until the period closes

Abstract

2026 in Dividends. SmarterDividends tracked 2,953 listed dividend payers during the year.

437 raised a regular dividend and 25 cut one, 17.5 increases per cut; 18 companies initiated a dividend and 17 paid a special.

The median increase was 7.1% and the median cut 37.2%.

As of 2026-10-08, 48% of payers with a fair-value estimate trade below it, and 471 are both undervalued and graded 75 or higher for dividend safety.

77% of the period's cuts came from companies graded C or lower beforehand.

Key figures

Listed dividend payers
2,953
Dividend increases
437
Dividend cuts
25
Increases per cut
17.5
Initiations
18
Special dividends
17
Median increase
7.1%
Below fair value
48%
snapshot 2026-10-08
Cheap and safe
471
undervalued and safety ≥ 75
Graded A or B for safety
60%

1.Dividend actions by month

MonthIncreasesCutsInitiationsSpecials
2026-0594425
2026-0697932
2026-0739450
2026-08104356
2026-0994424
2026-109110

2.Ten largest cuts

Ex-dateTickerCompanySectorBeforeAfterChangeGrade before
2026-05-29CCAPCrescent Capital BDC, Inc.Financial Services$0.4200$0.0300-92.9%D
2026-05-15EMBJEmbraer S.A.Industrials$0.0490$0.0090-81.6%C
2026-07-30MSBMesabi TrustBasic Materials$0.2400$0.0500-79.2%C
2026-07-02MSIFMSC Income Fund, Inc.Financial Services$0.3600$0.1100-69.4%—
2026-06-30KREFKKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc.Real Estate$0.2500$0.1000-60.0%D
2026-08-14SSRMSSR Mining Inc.Basic Materials$0.0700$0.0300-57.1%—
2026-09-10TUTELUS CorporationCommunication Services$0.3000$0.1360-54.7%B
2026-09-01WENThe Wendy's CompanyConsumer Cyclical$0.1400$0.0700-50.0%C
2026-07-30CAGConagra Brands, Inc.Consumer Defensive$0.3500$0.1750-50.0%B
2026-06-30BGSB&G Foods, Inc.Consumer Defensive$0.1900$0.0950-50.0%C

3.Ten largest increases

Ex-dateTickerCompanySectorBeforeAfterChangeStreak (yrs)
2026-09-01PANLPangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.Industrials$0.0500$0.1000+100.0%0
2026-07-20ILPTIndustrial Logistics Properties TrustReal Estate$0.0500$0.1000+100.0%1
2026-05-14NMRKNewmark Group, Inc.Real Estate$0.0300$0.0600+100.0%5
2026-08-18APCARKO Petroleum Corp.Energy$0.2600$0.5000+92.3%0
2026-08-14RGRSturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.Industrials$0.1100$0.2100+90.9%0
2026-08-17DHTDHT Holdings, Inc.Energy$0.6400$1.2200+90.6%0
2026-05-15GGBGerdau S.A.Basic Materials$0.0190$0.0360+89.5%0
2026-08-21SBLKStar Bulk Carriers Corp.Industrials$0.5000$0.9000+80.0%0
2026-09-25SHIPSeanergy Maritime Holdings CorpIndustrials$0.2000$0.3500+75.0%0
2026-05-22MCHBMechanics BancorpFinancial Services$0.4000$0.7000+75.0%1

4.Valuation and safety by sector

SectorPayersMedian yieldBelow fair valueMedian safety score
Financial Services9814.6%63%71
Industrials2841.5%27%83
Real Estate2135.8%39%60
Consumer Cyclical2002.6%41%74
Energy1613.5%49%62
Technology1471.4%30%82
Basic Materials1241.6%28%69
Utilities1114.0%28%85
Consumer Defensive973.4%43%77
Healthcare821.6%44%83
Communication Services713.4%62%62

5.Dividend safety grades across the universe

GradePayersShare
A92035%
B66825%
C81031%
D2289%
F70%

Method and definitions

  1. Increases, cuts, initiations and specials follow the definitions used in the monthly notes: an increase is a regular payment more than 1% above the prior payment and at least equal to a year earlier; a cut is at least 3% below the prior payment and at least 10% below a year earlier. Fair value blends DCF, dividend-discount and earnings-multiple models. The safety score (0–100, graded A–F) weighs payout coverage, free cash flow, balance sheet, growth history and yield history.
  2. Universe: U.S.-listed dividend payers tracked by SmarterDividends; OTC and ADR duplicate listings are excluded. Valuation and safety figures are a snapshot as of 2026-10-08. Event tracking began 2026-04-01; action counts cover 2026-04-01 to 2027-01-01.

Cite this note

SmarterDividends (2026). 2026 in Dividends. https://smarterdividends.com/data/year-in-review/2026

Free to quote and reproduce with attribution and a link to this page.

For informational purposes only; not investment advice.