SmarterDividends
WHR-PA

Whirlpool Corp

WHR-PA

Stock · quarterly payer

$27.20

Undervalued · +19% Add to Portfolio

Forward Yield

7.25%

Annual Dividend

$1.97

Payout Ratio

—

5-Yr Growth

—

Ex-Date

—

Frequency

Quarterly

Key facts about WHR-PA's dividend

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Oct 23, 2026, Whirlpool Corp (WHR-PA) has a forward dividend yield of 7.25%, based on an annual dividend of $1.97 per share and a share price of $27.20.
  • WHR-PA has never cut its regular dividend in the payment history SmarterDividends has on record.
  • WHR-PA's most recent ex-dividend date was Jul 31, 2026, for a dividend of $1.06 per share.
  • As of Oct 23, 2026, SmarterDividends' blended fair-value estimate for WHR-PA is $32.33 per share, 19% above the $27.20 share price, so WHR-PA screens as undervalued.
  • Whirlpool Corp (WHR-PA) pays its dividend quarterly, 4 times a year.
  • Whirlpool Corp (WHR-PA) has raised its regular dividend 1 time and cut it 0 times across the 2 payments on record since 2026. Its most recent change was a 16.9% increase to $1.06 per share, going ex-dividend on Jul 31, 2026.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "WHR-PA Dividend: Yield, Safety Grade & Next Ex-Date," updated Oct 23, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/stocks/WHR-PA

Summary

As of Oct 23, 2026, Whirlpool Corp (WHR-PA) yields 7.25% ($1.97 a year per share).

Is WHR-PA a good dividend stock?

Mixed

Whirlpool Corp (WHR-PA) pays a quarterly dividend yielding 7.25% ($1.97/yr), with 0 years of growth. The picture is mixed — the dividend pays, but safety or growth signals are weaker than ideal.

Advantages

  • Never cut its dividend on record

Risks

  • Single-stock concentration risk — diversify

Key Data

Dividend Yield
7.25%
Payout Ratio
—
Annual Dividend
$1.97
5-Yr Avg Growth
—
Ex-Dividend Date
—
Years of Growth
0
Frequency
quarterly
Beta
—
Market Cap
—
P/E Ratio
—
5-Yr Total Return
—
52-Week Range
$26.59 – $46.12
Dividend Safety
—
Ever Cut?
No

WHR-PA dividend raises and cuts

Whirlpool Corp (WHR-PA) has raised its regular dividend 1 time and cut it 0 times across the 2 payments on record since 2026. Its most recent change was a 16.9% increase to $1.06 per share, going ex-dividend on Jul 31, 2026.

Ex-dateChangeOld → newMove
Jul 31, 2026Raise$0.909 → $1.06+16.9%
WHR-PA ex-dividend date & scheduleNext ex-date — · full ex-dividend historyView →WHR-PA dividend historyEvery payment, totals by year, raises and cutsView →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is WHR-PA a good dividend stock?

Mixed. Whirlpool Corp (WHR-PA) pays a quarterly dividend yielding 7.25% ($1.97/yr), with 0 years of growth. The picture is mixed — the dividend pays, but safety or growth signals are weaker than ideal.

Is WHR-PA undervalued?

Based on a blend of discounted cash flow, a dividend-discount model and an earnings-multiple estimate, WHR-PA's fair value is about $32.33 versus a $27.20 share price — so it looks undervalued (+19% vs. fair value).

What is WHR-PA's fair value?

Our blended fair-value estimate for WHR-PA is about $32.33 per share, roughly 19% above the current $27.20 price — combining a discounted cash flow, a dividend-discount model and an earnings multiple.

Is WHR-PA a buy, hold, or sell?

We don't issue formal ratings, but on the data WHR-PA screens as "mixed" and undervalued. Whirlpool Corp (WHR-PA) pays a quarterly dividend yielding 7.25% ($1.97/yr), with 0 years of growth. The picture is mixed — the dividend pays, but safety or growth signals are weaker than ideal. This is research for your own analysis, not investment advice.

Does WHR-PA pay a dividend?

Yes. Whirlpool Corp pays a quarterly dividend of about $1.97 per share annually, a forward yield of roughly 7.25%.

What is WHR-PA's dividend yield?

As of Oct 23, 2026, WHR-PA's forward dividend yield is 7.25%, based on a $1.97 annual dividend and a $27.20 share price.

What is WHR-PA's dividend per share?

As of Oct 23, 2026, WHR-PA pays $1.97 per share per year, distributed on a quarterly basis.

How many years has WHR-PA grown its dividend?

WHR-PA does not currently have a long dividend-growth streak on record.

When is the next WHR-PA ex-dividend date?

As of Oct 23, 2026, WHR-PA's next ex-dividend date hasn't been announced. The most recent was Jul 31, 2026, for $1.06 per share.