CGDV vs VTV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, VTV yields more: 1.83% (dividend yield) against 1.25% for CGDV. VTV is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.33%. Over the same 4 years (Feb 2022 to Oct 2026), CGDV returned 17.0% a year with distributions reinvested, and VTV 13.1%.
| Compared | CGDV | VTV |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.25% | 1.83% |
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.03% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +15.9% | +25.3% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +25.2% | +22.0% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | — | +12.4% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | — | +13.0% |
| Worst drop since Feb 2022 | -20.5% | -15.3% |
| Share price since Feb 2022 | +94% | +59% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Capital Group | Vanguard |
| Assets | $39.6B | $263.7B |
| Started | 2022 | 2004 |
| Type | Large Value | Large Value |
Higher yield
VTV
1.83%
Lower cost
VTV
0.03%
Better total return
CGDV
17.0%/yr
Smaller worst drop
VTV
-15.3%
Key facts: CGDV vs VTV
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, CGDV yields 1.25% (dividend yield) and VTV yields 1.83% (dividend yield).
- CGDV's expense ratio is 0.33% and VTV's is 0.03%: $33 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
- From Feb 2022 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in CGDV grew to $20,841 (17.0% a year) and $10,000 in VTV to $17,731 (13.1% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -20.5% for CGDV and -15.3% for VTV.
- 0 of CGDV's top ten holdings are also in VTV's top ten.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "CGDV vs VTV: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/cgdv-vs-vtv
$10,000 in each, Feb 2022 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
CGDV became
$20,841
17.0% a year
VTV became
$17,731
13.1% a year
Year by year
| Year | CGDV | VTV |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +25.5% | +15.3% |
| 2024 | +20.1% | +15.9% |
| 2023 | +28.8% | +9.3% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
CGDV
- MSFT Microsoft Corp8.0%
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp6.3%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc4.4%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A3.7%
- RTX RTX Corp3.3%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A3.2%
- ORCL Oracle Corp3.0%
- GE GE Aerospace2.9%
- CMCSA Comcast Corp Class A2.9%
- BATS.L British American Tobacco PLC2.6%
VTV
- MU Micron Technology Inc4.6%
- JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.3%
- BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B2.9%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.6%
- JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.4%
- ABBV AbbVie Inc1.8%
- WMT Walmart Inc1.7%
- CVX Chevron Corp1.5%
- CSCO Cisco Systems Inc1.4%
- CAT Caterpillar Inc1.4%
CGDV vs VTV: questions
Is CGDV or VTV better?
It depends on the job. VTV pays more today (1.83% vs 1.25%), VTV costs less, and CGDV has the better total return over Feb 2022 to Oct 2026, with VTV holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGDV or VTV?
VTV, at 1.83% against 1.25% for CGDV as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $183 vs $125 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
CGDV. From Feb 2022 to Oct 2026, it returned 17.0% a year with distributions reinvested, against 13.1% for VTV. $10,000 became $20,841 vs $17,731.
Which is cheaper, CGDV or VTV?
VTV, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.33%.
Do CGDV and VTV hold the same things?
Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VTV leads on 4 of 6 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
