FSKAX vs VFIAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, FSKAX yields more: 0.92% (dividend yield) against 0.79% for VFIAX. FSKAX is cheaper to own at 0.01% a year vs 0.04%. Over the same 15 years (Sep 2011 to Oct 2026), VFIAX returned 15.5% a year with distributions reinvested, and FSKAX 15.1%.
| Compared | FSKAX | VFIAX |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 0.92% | 0.79% |
| Expense ratio | 0.01% | 0.04% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +11.9% | +11.8% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +23.1% | +23.2% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +11.0% | +12.0% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +14.8% | +15.4% |
| Worst drop since Sep 2011 | -24.9% | -23.9% |
| Share price since Sep 2011 | +537% | +572% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Fidelity | Vanguard |
| Assets | $140.9B | $1.7T |
| Started | 2011 | 2010 |
| Type | Large Blend | Large Blend |
Higher yield
FSKAX
0.92%
Lower cost
FSKAX
0.01%
Better total return
VFIAX
15.5%/yr
Smaller worst drop
VFIAX
-23.9%
Key facts: FSKAX vs VFIAX
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, FSKAX yields 0.92% (dividend yield) and VFIAX yields 0.79% (dividend yield).
- FSKAX's expense ratio is 0.01% and VFIAX's is 0.04%: $1 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
- From Sep 2011 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in FSKAX grew to $83,074 (15.1% a year) and $10,000 in VFIAX to $87,332 (15.5% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -24.9% for FSKAX and -23.9% for VFIAX.
- 10 of FSKAX's top ten holdings are also in VFIAX's top ten, an overlap of at least 34% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "FSKAX vs VFIAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/fskax-vs-vfiax
$10,000 in each, Sep 2011 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
FSKAX became
$83,074
15.1% a year
VFIAX became
$87,332
15.5% a year
Year by year
| Year | FSKAX | VFIAX |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +17.1% | +17.8% |
| 2024 | +23.9% | +25.0% |
| 2023 | +26.1% | +26.2% |
| 2022 | −19.5% | −18.2% |
| 2021 | +25.7% | +28.7% |
| 2020 | +20.8% | +18.3% |
| 2019 | +30.9% | +31.5% |
| 2018 | −5.3% | −4.5% |
| 2017 | +21.2% | +21.8% |
| 2016 | +12.7% | +11.9% |
| 2015 | +0.4% | +1.3% |
| 2014 | +12.5% | +13.7% |
| 2013 | +33.4% | +32.3% |
| 2012 | +16.4% | +16.0% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
10 of the top ten overlap, at least 34% of each fund.
FSKAX
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.2%
- AAPL Apple Inc6.2%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.1%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.4%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.7%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.4%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.1%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A1.7%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.5%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%
VFIAX
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp8.4%
- AAPL Apple Inc7.4%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.8%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.7%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A3.1%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.5%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.5%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.4%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.8%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.5%
FSKAX vs VFIAX: questions
Is FSKAX or VFIAX better?
It depends on the job. FSKAX pays more today (0.92% vs 0.79%), FSKAX costs less, and VFIAX has the better total return over Sep 2011 to Oct 2026, with VFIAX holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, FSKAX or VFIAX?
FSKAX, at 0.92% against 0.79% for VFIAX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $92 vs $79 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
VFIAX. From Sep 2011 to Oct 2026, it returned 15.5% a year with distributions reinvested, against 15.1% for FSKAX. $10,000 became $87,332 vs $83,074.
Which is cheaper, FSKAX or VFIAX?
FSKAX, with a 0.01% expense ratio against 0.04%.
Do FSKAX and VFIAX hold the same things?
Partly. 10 of their top ten holdings match (NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, AMZN), at least 34% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VFIAX leads on 5 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
