SmarterDividends

FXAIX vs MTUM: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, MTUM yields more: 2.87% (dividend yield) against 1.05% for FXAIX. FXAIX is cheaper to own at 0.01% a year vs 0.15%. Over the same 13 years (Apr 2013 to Oct 2026), MTUM returned 15.1% a year with distributions reinvested, and FXAIX 14.2%.

ComparedFXAIXMTUM
YieldDividend yield1.05%2.87%
Expense ratio0.01%0.15%
Total return, 1 yr+12.1%+12.5%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+23.4%—
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+12.0%+9.5%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+15.4%+15.4%
Worst drop since Apr 2013-23.9%-81.8%
Share price since Apr 2013+365%+448%
PaysQuarterlyQuarterly
IssuerFidelityiShares
Assets$850.8B$17.8B
Started20112013
TypeLarge BlendLarge Blend

Higher yield

MTUM

2.87%

Lower cost

FXAIX

0.01%

Better total return

MTUM

15.1%/yr

Smaller worst drop

FXAIX

-23.9%

Key facts: FXAIX vs MTUM

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, FXAIX yields 1.05% (dividend yield) and MTUM yields 2.87% (dividend yield).
  • FXAIX's expense ratio is 0.01% and MTUM's is 0.15%: $1 vs $15 a year on $10,000.
  • From Apr 2013 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in FXAIX grew to $60,168 (14.2% a year) and $10,000 in MTUM to $64,145 (15.1% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -23.9% for FXAIX and -81.8% for MTUM.
  • 2 of FXAIX's top ten holdings are also in MTUM's top ten, an overlap of at least 4% of the fund.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "FXAIX vs MTUM: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/fxaix-vs-mtum

$10,000 in each, Apr 2013 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

FXAIX became

$60,168

14.2% a year

MTUM became

$64,145

15.1% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearFXAIXMTUM
2025+17.8%+22.1%
2024+25.0%+32.9%
2023+26.3%+9.2%
2022−18.1%−18.3%
2021+28.7%+13.4%
2020+18.4%+29.9%
2019+31.5%+27.3%
2018−4.4%−1.7%
2017+21.8%+37.5%
2016+12.0%+5.0%
2015+1.4%+8.9%
2014+13.7%+14.6%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

2 of the top ten overlap, at least 4% of each fund.

FXAIX

  1. NVDA NVIDIA Corp8.4%
  2. AAPL Apple Inc7.4%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp5.8%
  4. AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.7%
  5. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A3.1%
  6. AVGO Broadcom Inc2.5%
  7. GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.5%
  8. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.4%
  9. MU Micron Technology Inc1.8%
  10. TSLA Tesla Inc1.5%

MTUM

  1. AMD Advanced Micro Devices Inc5.8%
  2. MU Micron Technology Inc5.0%
  3. JNJ Johnson & Johnson3.7%
  4. CSCO Cisco Systems Inc3.6%
  5. XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp3.2%
  6. INTC Intel Corp2.9%
  7. PANW Palo Alto Networks Inc2.8%
  8. AMAT Applied Materials Inc2.6%
  9. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.4%
  10. UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc2.3%

FXAIX vs MTUM: questions

Is FXAIX or MTUM better?

It depends on the job. MTUM pays more today (2.87% vs 1.05%), FXAIX costs less, and MTUM has the better total return over Apr 2013 to Oct 2026, with FXAIX holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, FXAIX or MTUM?

MTUM, at 2.87% against 1.05% for FXAIX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $287 vs $105 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

MTUM. From Apr 2013 to Oct 2026, it returned 15.1% a year with distributions reinvested, against 14.2% for FXAIX. $10,000 became $64,145 vs $60,168.

Which is cheaper, FXAIX or MTUM?

FXAIX, with a 0.01% expense ratio against 0.15%.

Do FXAIX and MTUM hold the same things?

Partly. 2 of their top ten holdings match (GOOGL, MU), at least 4% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.

Related comparisons

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. MTUM leads on 4 of 7 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.