FXAIX vs QUAL: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, QUAL yields more: 3.40% (dividend yield) against 1.05% for FXAIX. FXAIX is cheaper to own at 0.01% a year vs 0.15%. Over the same 13 years (Jul 2013 to Oct 2026), QUAL returned 14.2% a year with distributions reinvested, and FXAIX 14.0%.
| Compared | FXAIX | QUAL |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.05% | 3.40% |
| Expense ratio | 0.01% | 0.15% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +12.1% | +14.4% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +23.4% | — |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +12.0% | +10.7% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +15.4% | +14.6% |
| Worst drop since Jul 2013 | -23.9% | -80.4% |
| Share price since Jul 2013 | +341% | +344% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Fidelity | iShares |
| Assets | $850.8B | $48.0B |
| Started | 2011 | 2013 |
| Type | Large Blend | Large Blend |
Higher yield
QUAL
3.40%
Lower cost
FXAIX
0.01%
Better total return
QUAL
14.2%/yr
Smaller worst drop
FXAIX
-23.9%
Key facts: FXAIX vs QUAL
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, FXAIX yields 1.05% (dividend yield) and QUAL yields 3.40% (dividend yield).
- FXAIX's expense ratio is 0.01% and QUAL's is 0.15%: $1 vs $15 a year on $10,000.
- From Jul 2013 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in FXAIX grew to $56,712 (14.0% a year) and $10,000 in QUAL to $54,094 (14.2% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -23.9% for FXAIX and -80.4% for QUAL.
- 4 of FXAIX's top ten holdings are also in QUAL's top ten, an overlap of at least 21% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "FXAIX vs QUAL: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/fxaix-vs-qual
$10,000 in each, Jul 2013 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
FXAIX became
$56,712
14.0% a year
QUAL became
$54,094
14.2% a year
Year by year
| Year | FXAIX | QUAL |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +17.8% | +12.6% |
| 2024 | +25.0% | +22.3% |
| 2023 | +26.3% | +30.9% |
| 2022 | −18.1% | −20.5% |
| 2021 | +28.7% | +26.9% |
| 2020 | +18.4% | +17.0% |
| 2019 | +31.5% | +33.9% |
| 2018 | −4.4% | −5.7% |
| 2017 | +21.8% | +22.3% |
| 2016 | +12.0% | +9.2% |
| 2015 | +1.4% | +5.4% |
| 2014 | +13.7% | +11.7% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
4 of the top ten overlap, at least 21% of each fund.
FXAIX
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp8.4%
- AAPL Apple Inc7.4%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.8%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.7%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A3.1%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.5%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.5%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.4%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.8%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.5%
QUAL
- MSFT Microsoft Corp8.0%
- AAPL Apple Inc7.4%
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp5.9%
- LLY Eli Lilly and Co4.5%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A4.0%
- V Visa Inc Class A3.5%
- TJX TJX Companies Inc3.5%
- LRCX Lam Research Corp2.8%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.6%
- MA Mastercard Inc Class A2.5%
FXAIX vs QUAL: questions
Is FXAIX or QUAL better?
It depends on the job. QUAL pays more today (3.40% vs 1.05%), FXAIX costs less, and QUAL has the better total return over Jul 2013 to Oct 2026, with FXAIX holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, FXAIX or QUAL?
QUAL, at 3.40% against 1.05% for FXAIX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $340 vs $105 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
QUAL. From Jul 2013 to Oct 2026, it returned 14.2% a year with distributions reinvested, against 14.0% for FXAIX. $10,000 became $54,094 vs $56,712.
Which is cheaper, FXAIX or QUAL?
FXAIX, with a 0.01% expense ratio against 0.15%.
Do FXAIX and QUAL hold the same things?
Partly. 4 of their top ten holdings match (AAPL, NVDA, MSFT, META), at least 21% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. FXAIX leads on 4 of 7 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
