FXAIX vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, FXAIX yields more: 1.05% (dividend yield) against 0.79% for VTSAX. FXAIX is cheaper to own at 0.01% a year vs 0.04%. Over the same 15 years (May 2011 to Oct 2026), FXAIX returned 13.9% a year with distributions reinvested, and VTSAX 13.4%.
| Compared | FXAIX | VTSAX |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.05% | 0.79% |
| Expense ratio | 0.01% | 0.04% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +12.1% | +11.8% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +23.4% | +23.0% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +12.0% | +10.9% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +15.4% | +14.8% |
| Worst drop since May 2011 | -23.9% | -24.9% |
| Share price since May 2011 | +452% | +431% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Fidelity | Vanguard |
| Assets | $850.8B | $2.3T |
| Started | 2011 | 2001 |
| Type | Large Blend | Large Blend |
Higher yield
FXAIX
1.05%
Lower cost
FXAIX
0.01%
Better total return
FXAIX
13.9%/yr
Smaller worst drop
FXAIX
-23.9%
Key facts: FXAIX vs VTSAX
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, FXAIX yields 1.05% (dividend yield) and VTSAX yields 0.79% (dividend yield).
- FXAIX's expense ratio is 0.01% and VTSAX's is 0.04%: $1 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
- From May 2011 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in FXAIX grew to $74,128 (13.9% a year) and $10,000 in VTSAX to $69,132 (13.4% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -23.9% for FXAIX and -24.9% for VTSAX.
- 10 of FXAIX's top ten holdings are also in VTSAX's top ten, an overlap of at least 35% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "FXAIX vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/fxaix-vs-vtsax
$10,000 in each, May 2011 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
FXAIX became
$74,128
13.9% a year
VTSAX became
$69,132
13.4% a year
Year by year
| Year | FXAIX | VTSAX |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +17.8% | +17.1% |
| 2024 | +25.0% | +23.7% |
| 2023 | +26.3% | +26.0% |
| 2022 | −18.1% | −19.5% |
| 2021 | +28.7% | +25.7% |
| 2020 | +18.4% | +21.0% |
| 2019 | +31.5% | +30.8% |
| 2018 | −4.4% | −5.2% |
| 2017 | +21.8% | +21.2% |
| 2016 | +12.0% | +12.7% |
| 2015 | +1.4% | +0.4% |
| 2014 | +13.7% | +12.6% |
| 2013 | +32.4% | +33.5% |
| 2012 | +16.0% | +16.4% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
10 of the top ten overlap, at least 35% of each fund.
FXAIX
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp8.4%
- AAPL Apple Inc7.4%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.8%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.7%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A3.1%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.5%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.5%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.4%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.8%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.5%
VTSAX
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.1%
- AAPL Apple Inc6.6%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.2%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.3%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.8%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.3%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.2%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.6%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%
FXAIX vs VTSAX: questions
Is FXAIX or VTSAX better?
It depends on the job. FXAIX pays more today (1.05% vs 0.79%), FXAIX costs less, and FXAIX has the better total return over May 2011 to Oct 2026, with FXAIX holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, FXAIX or VTSAX?
FXAIX, at 1.05% against 0.79% for VTSAX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $105 vs $79 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
FXAIX. From May 2011 to Oct 2026, it returned 13.9% a year with distributions reinvested, against 13.4% for VTSAX. $10,000 became $74,128 vs $69,132.
Which is cheaper, FXAIX or VTSAX?
FXAIX, with a 0.01% expense ratio against 0.04%.
Do FXAIX and VTSAX hold the same things?
Partly. 10 of their top ten holdings match (NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, AMZN), at least 35% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. FXAIX leads on 8 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
