FZROX vs VTI: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, VTI yields more: 1.08% (dividend yield) against 0.90% for FZROX. FZROX is cheaper to own at 0.00% a year vs 0.03%. Over the same 8 years (Aug 2018 to Oct 2026), FZROX returned 13.6% a year with distributions reinvested, and VTI 13.5%.
| Compared | FZROX | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 0.90% | 1.08% |
| Expense ratio | 0.00% | 0.03% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +12.1% | +12.0% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +23.2% | +23.1% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +11.2% | +10.9% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | — | +14.9% |
| Worst drop since Aug 2018 | -24.7% | -24.8% |
| Share price since Aug 2018 | +157% | +148% |
| Pays | Annual | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Fidelity | Vanguard |
| Assets | $41.5B | $2.3T |
| Started | 2018 | 2001 |
| Type | Large Blend | Large Blend |
Higher yield
VTI
1.08%
Lower cost
FZROX
0.00%
Better total return
FZROX
13.6%/yr
Smaller worst drop
FZROX
-24.7%
Key facts: FZROX vs VTI
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, FZROX yields 0.90% (dividend yield) and VTI yields 1.08% (dividend yield).
- FZROX's expense ratio is 0.00% and VTI's is 0.03%: $0 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
- From Aug 2018 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in FZROX grew to $28,314 (13.6% a year) and $10,000 in VTI to $28,092 (13.5% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -24.7% for FZROX and -24.8% for VTI.
- 10 of FZROX's top ten holdings are also in VTI's top ten, an overlap of at least 35% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "FZROX vs VTI: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/fzrox-vs-vti
$10,000 in each, Aug 2018 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
FZROX became
$28,314
13.6% a year
VTI became
$28,092
13.5% a year
Year by year
| Year | FZROX | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +17.2% | +17.1% |
| 2024 | +23.9% | +23.8% |
| 2023 | +26.2% | +26.0% |
| 2022 | −19.2% | −19.5% |
| 2021 | +26.0% | +25.7% |
| 2020 | +20.5% | +21.1% |
| 2019 | +31.1% | +30.7% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
10 of the top ten overlap, at least 35% of each fund.
FZROX
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.5%
- AAPL Apple Inc6.6%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.2%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.3%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.7%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.3%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.2%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.6%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%
VTI
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.1%
- AAPL Apple Inc6.6%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.2%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.3%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.8%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.3%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.2%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.6%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%
FZROX vs VTI: questions
Is FZROX or VTI better?
It depends on the job. VTI pays more today (1.08% vs 0.90%), FZROX costs less, and FZROX has the better total return over Aug 2018 to Oct 2026, with FZROX holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, FZROX or VTI?
VTI, at 1.08% against 0.90% for FZROX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $108 vs $90 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
FZROX. From Aug 2018 to Oct 2026, it returned 13.6% a year with distributions reinvested, against 13.5% for VTI. $10,000 became $28,314 vs $28,092.
Which is cheaper, FZROX or VTI?
FZROX, with a 0.00% expense ratio against 0.03%.
Do FZROX and VTI hold the same things?
Partly. 10 of their top ten holdings match (NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, AMZN), at least 35% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. FZROX leads on 6 of 7 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
