SmarterDividends

VT vs VTI: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, VT yields more: 1.57% (dividend yield) against 1.08% for VTI. VTI is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.06%. Over the same 18 years (Jun 2008 to Oct 2026), VTI returned 12.0% a year with distributions reinvested, and VT 8.7%.

ComparedVTVTI
YieldDividend yield1.57%1.08%
Expense ratio0.06%0.03%
Total return, 1 yr+12.3%+12.0%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+22.0%+23.1%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+9.9%+10.9%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+12.4%+14.9%
Worst drop since Jun 2008-46.0%-42.3%
Share price since Jun 2008+214%+480%
PaysQuarterlyQuarterly
IssuerVanguardVanguard
Assets$102.3B$2.3T
Started20082001
TypeGlobal Large-Stock BlendLarge Blend

Higher yield

VT

1.57%

Lower cost

VTI

0.03%

Better total return

VTI

12.0%/yr

Smaller worst drop

VTI

-42.3%

Key facts: VT vs VTI

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, VT yields 1.57% (dividend yield) and VTI yields 1.08% (dividend yield).
  • VT's expense ratio is 0.06% and VTI's is 0.03%: $6 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
  • From Jun 2008 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in VT grew to $46,010 (8.7% a year) and $10,000 in VTI to $80,305 (12.0% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -46.0% for VT and -42.3% for VTI.
  • 9 of VT's top ten holdings are also in VTI's top ten, an overlap of at least 21% of the fund.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "VT vs VTI: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/vt-vs-vti

$10,000 in each, Jun 2008 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

VT became

$46,010

8.7% a year

VTI became

$80,305

12.0% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearVTVTI
2025+22.4%+17.1%
2024+16.5%+23.8%
2023+22.0%+26.0%
2022−18.0%−19.5%
2021+18.3%+25.7%
2020+16.6%+21.1%
2019+26.8%+30.7%
2018−9.8%−5.2%
2017+24.5%+21.2%
2016+8.5%+12.8%
2015−1.9%+0.4%
2014+3.7%+12.5%
2013+22.9%+33.4%
2012+17.2%+16.4%
2011−7.5%+1.0%
2010+13.1%+17.4%
2009+32.6%+28.9%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

9 of the top ten overlap, at least 21% of each fund.

VT

  1. NVDA NVIDIA Corp4.5%
  2. AAPL Apple Inc4.1%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp3.2%
  4. AMZN Amazon.com Inc2.1%
  5. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A1.7%
  6. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd1.6%
  7. AVGO Broadcom Inc1.4%
  8. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A1.4%
  9. GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C1.4%
  10. MU Micron Technology Inc1.0%

VTI

  1. NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.1%
  2. AAPL Apple Inc6.6%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp5.2%
  4. AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.3%
  5. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.8%
  6. AVGO Broadcom Inc2.3%
  7. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.2%
  8. GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%
  9. MU Micron Technology Inc1.6%
  10. TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%

VT vs VTI: questions

Is VT or VTI better?

It depends on the job. VT pays more today (1.57% vs 1.08%), VTI costs less, and VTI has the better total return over Jun 2008 to Oct 2026, with VTI holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, VT or VTI?

VT, at 1.57% against 1.08% for VTI as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $157 vs $108 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

VTI. From Jun 2008 to Oct 2026, it returned 12.0% a year with distributions reinvested, against 8.7% for VT. $10,000 became $80,305 vs $46,010.

Which is cheaper, VT or VTI?

VTI, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.06%.

Do VT and VTI hold the same things?

Partly. 9 of their top ten holdings match (NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, AMZN), at least 21% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VTI leads on 6 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.