VT vs VXUS: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, VXUS yields more: 2.42% (dividend yield) against 1.57% for VT. VXUS is cheaper to own at 0.05% a year vs 0.06%. Over the same 15 years (Jan 2011 to Oct 2026), VT returned 10.0% a year with distributions reinvested, and VXUS 6.3%.
| Compared | VT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.57% | 2.42% |
| Expense ratio | 0.06% | 0.05% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +12.3% | +13.2% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +22.0% | +20.3% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +9.9% | +8.1% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +12.4% | +9.1% |
| Worst drop since Jan 2011 | -25.5% | -27.7% |
| Share price since Jan 2011 | +220% | +65% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Vanguard | Vanguard |
| Assets | $102.3B | $646.6B |
| Started | 2008 | 2011 |
| Type | Global Large-Stock Blend | Foreign Large Blend |
Higher yield
VXUS
2.42%
Lower cost
VXUS
0.05%
Better total return
VT
10.0%/yr
Smaller worst drop
VT
-25.5%
Key facts: VT vs VXUS
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, VT yields 1.57% (dividend yield) and VXUS yields 2.42% (dividend yield).
- VT's expense ratio is 0.06% and VXUS's is 0.05%: $6 vs $5 a year on $10,000.
- From Jan 2011 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in VT grew to $45,154 (10.0% a year) and $10,000 in VXUS to $26,207 (6.3% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -25.5% for VT and -27.7% for VXUS.
- 1 of VT's top ten holdings are also in VXUS's top ten, an overlap of at least 2% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "VT vs VXUS: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/vt-vs-vxus
$10,000 in each, Jan 2011 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
VT became
$45,154
10.0% a year
VXUS became
$26,207
6.3% a year
Year by year
| Year | VT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +22.4% | +32.3% |
| 2024 | +16.5% | +5.1% |
| 2023 | +22.0% | +15.9% |
| 2022 | −18.0% | −16.1% |
| 2021 | +18.3% | +9.0% |
| 2020 | +16.6% | +10.7% |
| 2019 | +26.8% | +21.7% |
| 2018 | −9.8% | −14.4% |
| 2017 | +24.5% | +27.5% |
| 2016 | +8.5% | +4.8% |
| 2015 | −1.9% | −4.2% |
| 2014 | +3.7% | −4.7% |
| 2013 | +22.9% | +14.6% |
| 2012 | +17.2% | +18.6% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
1 of the top ten overlap, at least 2% of each fund.
VT
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp4.5%
- AAPL Apple Inc4.1%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp3.2%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc2.1%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A1.7%
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd1.6%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc1.4%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A1.4%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C1.4%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.0%
VXUS
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.3%
- Samsung Electronics Co Ltd2.0%
- SK hynix Inc1.7%
- ASML.AS ASML Holding NV1.6%
- Tencent Holdings Ltd0.8%
- HSBA.L HSBC Holdings PLC0.8%
- ROP.SW Roche Holding AG Ordinary Shares new0.7%
- SHEL.L Shell PLC0.6%
- RY Royal Bank of Canada0.6%
- NOVN.SW Novartis AG Registered Shares0.6%
VT vs VXUS: questions
Is VT or VXUS better?
It depends on the job. VXUS pays more today (2.42% vs 1.57%), VXUS costs less, and VT has the better total return over Jan 2011 to Oct 2026, with VT holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, VT or VXUS?
VXUS, at 2.42% against 1.57% for VT as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $242 vs $157 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
VT. From Jan 2011 to Oct 2026, it returned 10.0% a year with distributions reinvested, against 6.3% for VXUS. $10,000 became $45,154 vs $26,207.
Which is cheaper, VT or VXUS?
VXUS, with a 0.05% expense ratio against 0.06%.
Do VT and VXUS hold the same things?
Partly. 1 of their top ten holdings match (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd), at least 2% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VT leads on 5 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
